Alfred Bessell 1a 2a

Birth Name Bessell, Alfred 1b 3a 4a 5a 6 7a 8 9a
Gender male
Age at Death about 88 years, 1 month, 19 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth about 1853 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England   3b 5b 7b 9b
Baptism 1853-04-03 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England St Philip and Jacob, about a mile from their home. 6 8 9c
Departure 1854-04-09 Southampton, England   5c 7c
Arrival 1854-07-25 Hobart, Tasmania, Australia   5d 7d
Residence 1919 Lisle, Tasmania, Australia   4b
Death 1941-02-20 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia    

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father George Bessell1817-05-091903-01-04
Mother Mary Ann Thorne1824-02-281907-06-03
    Sister     Emily Bessell 1843-12-28 1923-02-10
    Sister     Mary Anne Bessell 1845-05-30 1923-11-06
    Brother     George Bessell 1847-02-12 1847-08-05
    Brother     George Bessell 1848-10-08 1937-06-22
    Brother     Charles Bessell 1850-12-15 1921-08-17
         Alfred Bessell about 1853 1941-02-20
    Sister     Frances Elizabeth Bessell 1854-09-30 1942
    Sister     Sarah Bessell 1856-07-20 1871-06-26
    Brother     William Bessell 1858-02-07 1858-03-12
    Brother     Thomas Henry Bessell 1858-12-27 1935-04-16
    Brother     Edwin James Bessell 1860-07-22 1935-01-11
    Sister     Ada Clara Bessell 1861-09-30 1862-02-04
    Brother     Andrew Thorne Bessell 1862-12-19 1919-02-27
    Brother     Herbert Bessell 1864-10-08 1945-07-27
    Brother     William Joseph Bessell 1866-04-27 1958-01-26
    Brother     Arthur Allan Bessell 1867-10-17 1955-09-26
    Brother     Walter Ernest Bessell 1871-05-07 1943-09-14

Families

Family of Alfred Bessell and Elizabeth Tallent

Married Wife Elizabeth Tallent ( * 1854 + 1916-05-11 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1875-10-17 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   1c 1d
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
George Edward Bessell3 June 19011983-12-24
Alfred Ernest Bessell1875-11-301933-02-07
George Walter Bessell1877-06-211890-08-26
Alice Mary Bessell1879-03-29
Elsie Grace Bessell1882-07-171971-02-27
Mary Ann Bessell1884-12-031937-12-14
Edith Lillian Bessell1886-08-161960-08-19
Hubert Leonard Bessell1888-12-141939-04-20
Bertha Beatrice Bessell1891-10-121980
Harold Aubrey Bessell18931980-08-08
Clarence Edwin Bessell1894-03-161917-10-05
Frederick George Bessell1895-10-071895
Vivian Roy Bessell1898-06-171967-06-28

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1875
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=568311&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1875
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=204677&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1875
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=204677&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1875
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=568311&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  2. Ancestry Family Trees
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
  3. FreeBMD: England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Apr 1853
        Birth place: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=freebmdbirth&h=31684102&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: Apr 1853
        Birth place: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=freebmdbirth&h=31684102&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  4. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1919
        Residence place: Lilydale, Bass, Tasmania, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=6796058&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1919
        Residence place: Lilydale, Bass, Tasmania, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=6796058&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  5. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Immigrant Lists, 1841-1884
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1853
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=53340&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1853
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=53340&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1853
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=53340&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1853
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=53340&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  6. Ancestry.com: England, Select Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900
  7. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
      • Page: Archives Office of Tasmania; Tasmania, Australia; Descriptive List of Immigrants; Film Number: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series Number: CB7/12/1/12-13
      • Page: Archives Office of Tasmania; Tasmania, Australia; Descriptive List of Immigrants; Film Number: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series Number: CB7/12/1/12-13
      • Page: Archives Office of Tasmania; Tasmania, Australia; Descriptive List of Immigrants; Film Number: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series Number: CB7/12/1/12-13
      • Page: Archives Office of Tasmania; Tasmania, Australia; Descriptive List of Immigrants; Film Number: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series Number: CB7/12/1/12-13
  8. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  9. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1918
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St P & J/R/2/19
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St P & J/R/2/19
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St P & J/R/2/19