Ann Sweet

Birth Name Sweet, Ann 1a 2a 3a 4a 5a 6 7 7 8a 8b 9 10 11 12a 12b 12c 13a 14a 14b
Also Known As Sweeting, Ann 4b 11
Gender female
Age at Death 58 years, 6 months, 8 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1836-05-18 Wellington, Somerset, England   1b 2b 3b 5b 8c 8d
Baptism 1836-06-26 Wellington, Somerset, England   8e 8f 9
Residence 1841 Wellington, Somerset, England Ford St, a small hamlet to the south of Wellington, part of Wellington Without. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellington_Without 5c
Residence 1854-08-02 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England "Lower Green", likely now College Green in St. Augustine's parish. 14c
Departure 1854-08-29 Liverpool, Lancashire, England "James McHenry" 15a
Arrival 1854-12-20 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Arrived on the "James McHenry." 2c 15b
Residence 1876 Maldon, Victoria, Australia    
Death 1894-11-26 Nerrena, Victoria, Australia 1894,13814,F,Sweet,Ann,John,Ware Sarah,Leongatha,58, 1c 3c 12d 12e 12f 13b
Burial 1894-11-28 Leongatha, Victoria, Australia http://www.leongathacemetery.com.au/lists/smtosz.htm  
Probate 1895-02-11     12g 12h 12i

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father John Sweet1811-09-191862-03-01
Mother Sarah Wareabout 18101892-01-10
         Ann Sweet 1836-05-18 1894-11-26
    Brother     Robert Sweeting 1838-05-26 1922-12-17
    Sister     Selina Sweet 1840-07-12 1842

Families

Family of William Sweet and Ann Sweet

Married Husband William Sweet ( * 1813-06-02 + 1901-06-13 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1854-08-03 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England St Augustine the Less (CoE, demolished in 1962). CoE prohibited/prohibits avunculate marriage (uncle/niece). Ann and her father likely used "Sweeting" to hide the relationship. Ann 18, William 41. 4c 6 7 7 14d 14e 11
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Rosalie Sweet1856-05-291902-10-15
Sarah Ann Sweet1859-01-111950-12-16
William Sweet1860-10-241876-03-08
Mary Ann Sweet1862-10-091876-03-12
Robert Sweet1864-07-111876-03-07
Betsy Ann Sweet1867-04-291947-01-11
Emma Sweet1869-11-121940-07-25
John Henry Sweet1873-10-131920-07-29
Mary Jane Sweet1876-05-281970-04-14

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=152544&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Death date: 26 Nov 1894 Death place: Victoria, Australia Residence date: Residence place: Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=152544&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Death date: 26 Nov 1894 Death place: Victoria, Australia Residence date: Residence place: Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=152544&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Death date: 26 Nov 1894 Death place: Victoria, Australia Residence date: Residence place: Australia

  2. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678023&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1832 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678023&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1832 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678023&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1832 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1391473&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1836 Birth place: Death date: 1894 Death place: Leongatha, Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1391473&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1836 Birth place: Death date: 1894 Death place: Leongatha, Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1391473&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1836 Birth place: Death date: 1894 Death place: Leongatha, Victoria

  4. Ancestry.com: England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1940
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=2180478&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 03 Aug 1854 Marriage place: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: Residence place: England

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=2180478&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 03 Aug 1854 Marriage place: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: Residence place: England

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=855576&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 03 Aug 1854 Marriage place: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: Residence place: England

  5. Ancestry.com: 1841 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 950; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Wellington; County: Somerset; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 20; Page: 6; Line: 8; GSU roll: 474601.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=13487609&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1836 Birth place: Somerset, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 950; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Wellington; County: Somerset; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 20; Page: 6; Line: 8; GSU roll: 474601.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=13487609&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1836 Birth place: Somerset, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 950; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Wellington; County: Somerset; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 20; Page: 6; Line: 8; GSU roll: 474601.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=13487609&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1836 Birth place: Somerset, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England

  6. Ancestry.com: England, Select Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900
  7. Ancestry.com: England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973
  8. Ancestry.com: Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1914
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
  9. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  10. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  11. FreeBMD: England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index: 1837-1915
  12. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Wills and Probate Records, 1841-2009
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
  13. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  14. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1935
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St.Aug/R/4/f
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Bishop Transcripts of Parish Registers; Reference: EP/V/4/24
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St.Aug/R/4/f
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St.Aug/R/4/f
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Bishop Transcripts of Parish Registers; Reference: EP/V/4/24
  15. The Melbourne Argus
      • Date: 1854-12-21
      • Page: 1854 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 21 December, p. 4
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4802090

      • Source text:

        December 20.-James McHenry, ship, 1720 tons, John Hood, from Liverpool 29th August, and Cape Town 17th November. Passengers-cabin : Mrs. Pickle, Captain Walsh (from Cape Town), and four hundred and sixty-six in the intermediate and steerage. Porter, Buchanan and Co., agents.

      • Date: 1854-12-21
      • Page: 1854 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 21 December, p. 4
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4802090

      • Source text:

        December 20.-James McHenry, ship, 1720 tons, John Hood, from Liverpool 29th August, and Cape Town 17th November. Passengers-cabin : Mrs. Pickle, Captain Walsh (from Cape Town), and four hundred and sixty-six in the intermediate and steerage. Porter, Buchanan and Co., agents.