Charles Ellis

Birth Name Ellis, Charles 1a 2a 1b 3a 3b 3c 4a 5a 6 7 8a 5b 9a 2 9b
Gender male
Age at Death 74 years, 7 months, 1 day

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1851-08-03 Meadows, South Australia, Australia   2b
Residence 1879 Moe, Victoria, Australia   10a
Residence 1890 Narracan, Victoria, Australia   11a
Residence 1904-10-01 Korumburra, Victoria, Australia    
Death 1926-03-04 Brooklyn Park, South Australia, Australia   12a 6 7

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father George Ellis1820-06-111905-07-17
Mother Sophia Ransom Maidment1828-10-031906-10-25
    Sister     Ellen Ellis 1848-02-25 1923-03-20
    Brother     William Ellis 1849-08-23 1916-08-16
         Charles Ellis 1851-08-03 1926-03-04
    Brother     George Ellis 1853-10-01 1930-01-16
    Brother     Edwin Ellis 1857-10-28 1925-07-24
    Sister     Fanny Ellis 1859-11-20 1937-07-17
    Sister     Mary Ellis 1866-09-09 1945-06-20
    Brother     Ellis
    Brother     Benjamin Ellis 1855-09-24 1937-04-20
    Brother     Frederick Ellis 1862-01-17 1927-11-09
    Sister     Emily Ellis 1866 1937-07-02
    Sister     Louey Ellis 1869-04-04 1948-01-13

Families

Family of Charles Ellis and Barbara Fanny Steel

Married Wife Barbara Fanny Steel ( * 1868 + 1900-10-29 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1900-03-21 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 1900,00421,,Ellis,Charles,Steel,Barbara Fanny,South Australia, :1900,00421,,Steel,Barbara Fanny,Ellis,Charles,Collingwood, 1c 5c
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Ellis1900-10-101900-10-10

Family of Charles Ellis and Eliza Davies

Married Wife Eliza Davies ( * 1865-01-24 + 1938-03-12 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1904-10-04 Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia 1904,07927,,Elles,Charles,Davies,Eliza,South Australia,reg(R) 1904,07927,,Ellis,Charles,Davies,Eliza,South Australia, 1d 1e 1f 5d
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Alma Essie Ellis1905-12-201984
Gwenda Ivy Ellis1908-01-161983-03-10

Family of Charles Ellis and Sarah Elizabeth Howlett

Married Wife Sarah Elizabeth Howlett ( * 1845-05-24 + 1895-11-12 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1872-12-25 Finnis Flat, South Australia, Australia Married at home of William J. Maidment, farmer. 13a 1g 1h
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Reuben Ellis1874-04-221951-12-25
Charles Alfred Ellis1876-05-221960-03-13
Mary Ellen Ellis1878-04-101949-03-31
Herbert Charles Ellis1880-03-281954-12-04
Edgar Ernest Ellis1882-06-041968-04-09
Florence May Ellis1885-08-061983-04-09
Lucy Inez Ellis1888-10-131888-10-13

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5279220&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1872 Marriage place: Res of William James Maidment Finniss Flat, South Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=4659745&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1900 Marriage place: Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=4807150&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1900 Marriage place: Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=4894669&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1904 Marriage place: Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=4921875&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1904 Marriage place: Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=4659745&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1900 Marriage place: Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5466565&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1872 Marriage place: Res of William James Maidment Finniss Flat, South Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5279220&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1872 Marriage place: Res of William James Maidment Finniss Flat, South Australia

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausbirthindex&h=5592840&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: 1851 Birth place: South Australia, South Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausbirthindex&h=5592840&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: 1851 Birth place: South Australia, South Australia

  3. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=auselectoralrolls&h=8190347&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1903 Residence place: Eaglehawk, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=auselectoralrolls&h=8800371&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1909 Residence place: Eaglehawk, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=auselectoralrolls&h=9451852&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1914 Residence place: Eaglehawk, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

  4. Ancestry.com: Australia, WWI Service Records, 1914-1920
      • Page: National Archives of Australia; Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia; B2455, First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920
  5. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Marriage Index, 1837-1950
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
  6. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current
  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
  8. Ancestry.com: Australia, Newspaper Vital Notices, 1841-2001
      • Page: Fairfax Media; Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
  9. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Birth Index, 1837-1917
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Birth Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Birth Records
  10. Gippsland Times
      • Date: 1879-02-17
      • Page: 1879 'THE GAZETTE.', Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954), 17 February, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article62026547

  11. Warragul Guardian and Buln Buln and Narracan Shire Advocate
      • Date: 1890-03-04
      • Page: 1890 'NARRACAN SHIRE COUNCIL.', Warragul Guardian and Buln Buln and Narracan Shire Advocate (Warragul, Vic. : 1879 - 1894) , 4 March, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article68578468

  12. South Australian Register
      • Date: 6 March 1926
      • Page: 1926 'Family Notices.', The Register (Adelaide, SA : 1901 - 1929), 6 March, p. 8
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article55033023

      • Source text:

        ELLIS. — On the 4th March, at May terrace, Locklevs (suddenly). Charles, the beloved husband of Lisle, and loving father of Alma and Gwenda. aged 74 years. Peacefully sleeping.ELLIS. — On the 4th March, at May terrace, Lockleys (suddenly), Charles, the beloved husband of the late Sarah Ellis, of Narracan (Vic.), and loving father of Rue, Melb, Charl, Nell, Bert, and Edgar, or Cropwell, Deniliquin (N.S.W.), and Flo, Mrs. H. Smith, Savernake (N.S.W.). Deeply mourned.

  13. Robyn Fisher: Robyn Fisher's Web Page
      • Page: Charles Ellis (1851 - 1926) of Meadows and Moonta in South Australia, Narracan in Victoria and Lockleys in South Australia
      • Citation:

        http://sites.google.com/site/fisherandellisfamilies/home/ellis-families/george-ellis-1821/charles-ellis-1851