Douglas James Bessell 1a

Birth Name Bessell, Douglas James 2a 3 4 5a
Gender male
Age at Death 69 years, 6 months, 6 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1887-03-08 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   2b 4
Burial 1956 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   4
Death 1956-09-14 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   4

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father George Bessell1848-10-081937-06-22
Mother Kate Butterworth1848-11-251924-09-00
    Sister     Maude Agnes Bessell 1868-09-18 1948-03-15
    Sister     Edith Annie Bessell 1870-09-08 1947-03-14
    Brother     Charles Henry Bessell 1873-01-06 1946-06-25
    Brother     Archibald Holborn Bessell 1875-08-19 1956
    Brother     George Edwin Bessell 1877-12-02 1906-06-28
    Brother     Frank Herbert Bessell 1881-06-01 1922-04-25
    Sister     Mabel Margaret Bessell 1883-09-10 1954-07-31
         Douglas James Bessell 1887-03-08 1956-09-14
    Sister     Ida Katheleen Bessell 1890-07-07 1891-01-11
    Sister     Nina Mildred Bessell 1892-05-30 1912-08-19

Families

Family of Douglas James Bessell and Annie Williamina Chandler

Married Wife Annie Williamina Chandler ( * 1887-12-05 + 1965-10-13 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1908-10-29 Tasmania, Australia   3
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
William Bessell1909-11-001910-04-23
Eric William Lloyd Bessell1909-11-001910-04-23
Keith Reginald Bessell1912-02-242006-08-31
Terence Raymond Bessell1913-12-302000-11-15
Lloyd Dudley Bessell1915-02-121944-09-12
Harold Rex Bessell1921-07-192003-06-25
June Mavis Bessell1923-01-031996-05-20
William Joseph Bessell19311983-01-14

Source References

  1. Ancestry Family Trees
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
      • Source text:

        Birth date: 1887
        Birth place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausbirthindex&h=5218468&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: 1887
        Birth place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausbirthindex&h=5218468&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
  4. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current
  5. Ancestry.com: UK, Commonwealth War Graves, 1914-1921 and 1939-1947
      • Page: Commonwealth War Graves Commission; Author: Peter Singlehurst; Series Title: British Commonwealth War Graves Registers, 1914-1918; Archive Name: London, United Kingdom