Emily Bessell 1a 2a

Birth Name Bessell, Emily 3a 4 5
Also Known As Bessell, Emilie 6a 6b 2b 7a 8a 9a 9b
Gender female
Age at Death 79 years, 1 month, 13 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1843-12-28 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England   6c 6d 7b 3b 5
Baptism 1845-07-06 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England St. Philip and St. Jacob 4 5
Residence 1851 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England   6e
Departure 1854-04-09 Southampton, England Age: 10 7c 3c
Arrival 1854-07-25 Hobart, Tasmania, Australia "Northumberland" with parents and 4 siblings. 7d 3d
Residence 1914 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   9c
Residence 1922 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   9d 10a
Death 1923-02-10 Tasmania, Australia   8b 10b

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father George Bessell1817-05-091903-01-04
Mother Mary Ann Thorne1824-02-281907-06-03
         Emily Bessell 1843-12-28 1923-02-10
    Sister     Mary Anne Bessell 1845-05-30 1923-11-06
    Brother     George Bessell 1847-02-12 1847-08-05
    Brother     George Bessell 1848-10-08 1937-06-22
    Brother     Charles Bessell 1850-12-15 1921-08-17
    Brother     Alfred Bessell about 1853 1941-02-20
    Sister     Frances Elizabeth Bessell 1854-09-30 1942
    Sister     Sarah Bessell 1856-07-20 1871-06-26
    Brother     William Bessell 1858-02-07 1858-03-12
    Brother     Thomas Henry Bessell 1858-12-27 1935-04-16
    Brother     Edwin James Bessell 1860-07-22 1935-01-11
    Sister     Ada Clara Bessell 1861-09-30 1862-02-04
    Brother     Andrew Thorne Bessell 1862-12-19 1919-02-27
    Brother     Herbert Bessell 1864-10-08 1945-07-27
    Brother     William Joseph Bessell 1866-04-27 1958-01-26
    Brother     Arthur Allan Bessell 1867-10-17 1955-09-26
    Brother     Walter Ernest Bessell 1871-05-07 1943-09-14

Families

Family of Henry Pollington and Emily Bessell

Married Husband Henry Pollington ( * 1852-11-18 + 1924-03-21 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1874-08-24 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia   2c 2d
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Hubert Henry Pollingtonabout 18761876-02-13
Percy Henry Pollington1877-06-271878-02-02
Frederick George Pollingtonabout 18791879-01-17
Arthur Harold Pollington1880-05-061939-07-27
Vivian Ernest Pollingtonabout 18811953
Leslie Vernon Pollington1883-02-011965-01-17

Source References

  1. Ancestry Family Trees
      • Page: Ancestry Family Trees
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=444556&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=204728&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=204728&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place: Launceston, Tasmania</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=444556&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Immigrant Lists, 1841-1884
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
  4. Ancestry.com: England, Select Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900
  5. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  6. Ancestry.com: 1851 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1944; Folio: 191; Page: 26; GSU roll: 221103-221104.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1847
        Birth place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7501833&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place: Bristol
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7590197&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1944; Folio: 191; Page: 26; GSU roll: 221103-221104.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1847
        Birth place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7501833&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place: Bristol
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7590197&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place: Bristol
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7590197&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  7. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121224&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121224&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121224&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1844
        Birth place:
        Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854
        Arrival place: Hobart
        Departure date: 9 Apr 1854
        Departure place: Southampton</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121224&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  8. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Index to Death Notices in The Mercury, 1854-1930
      • Source text:

        Death date: 10 Feb 1923
        Death place: 'Tasmania', 'Australia'</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniamercurydeaths&h=34313&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 10 Feb 1923
        Death place: 'Tasmania', 'Australia'</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=tasmaniamercurydeaths&h=34313&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  9. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1922
        Residence place: Launceston Central, Bass, Tasmania, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=16016043&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1914
        Residence place: Launceston Central, Bass, Tasmania, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=6653355&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1914
        Residence place: Launceston Central, Bass, Tasmania, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=6653355&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1922
        Residence place: Launceston Central, Bass, Tasmania, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=16016043&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  10. The Melbourne Argus
      • Date: 1923-02-16
      • Page: 1923 'Family Notices.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 16 February, p. 1
      • Source text:

        POLLINGTON.--On the 10th February, 1923, at her residence, 221 Charles street, Launceston,</line><line /><line>Emily, the loved wife of H. Pollington, and eld- est daughter of the late George and Mary Ann Bessell, formerly of Newnham Post-office, (internment private. No mourning.) </line><line /><line>At rest.

      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article1876359

      • Date: 1923-02-16
      • Page: 1923 'Family Notices.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 16 February, p. 1
      • Source text:

        POLLINGTON.--On the 10th February, 1923, at her residence, 221 Charles street, Launceston,</line><line /><line>Emily, the loved wife of H. Pollington, and eld- est daughter of the late George and Mary Ann Bessell, formerly of Newnham Post-office, (internment private. No mourning.) </line><line /><line>At rest.

      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article1876359