Esther Doel

Birth Name Doel, Esther 1a
Also Known As Doel, Esther Fanny 2a 3a 4 5 4 6 7a 5 5
Gender female
Age at Death 66 years, 5 months, 17 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1800 Westbury, Wiltshire, England http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article94741811 No extant birth or baptism records? "Of this parish" on marriage record. 2b
Arrival 1840-06-17 Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Charles Kerr http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1840CharlesKerr.gif  
Death 1866-06-18 Woodchester, South Australia, Australia MAIDMENT.— On the 18th June, at Strathalbyn, Esther Fanny, relict of the late Mr. Charles Maidment, aged 66 years. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article94741811 2c

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Doelabout 1775
         Esther Doel 1800 1866-06-18

Families

Family of Charles Maidment and Esther Doel

Married Husband Charles Maidment ( * about 1795 + 1865-10-27 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1819-10-26 Westbury, Wiltshire, England Old Meeting Independent Church, Rev. Henry Gwynther, Curate 3b 5 4 7b 5 5
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Edwin Charles Maidment1820-07-011884-08-02
Fanny Maidment1824-04-061857-06-21
Jane Harriet Maidment1826-12-311890-01-16
Sophia Ransom Maidment1828-10-031906-10-25
Elizabeth Burnbridge Maidment1832-08-221873-09-18
William Joseph Maidment1835-02-081898-08-07
Mary Ann Horrell Maidment18371841
George James Maidment18401916-06-14
Julia Olivia Maidment1845-12-071921-01-28

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: England & Wales, Non-Conformist and Non-Parochial Registers, 1567-1970
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK; Kew, Surrey, England; General Register Office: Registers of Births, Marriages and Deaths Surrendered to the Non-Parochial Registers Commissions of 1837 and 1857; Class Number: RG 4; Piece Number: 2742
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1800
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1866
        Death place: Strathalbyn, South Australia
        Residence date:
        Residence place: Strathalbyn</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=5798061&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1800
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1866
        Death place: Strathalbyn, South Australia
        Residence date:
        Residence place: Strathalbyn</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=5798061&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1800
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1866
        Death place: Strathalbyn, South Australia
        Residence date:
        Residence place: Strathalbyn</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=5798061&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1940
      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 26 Oct 1819
        Marriage place: Westbury, Wiltshire, England
        Residence date:
        Residence place: England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=1769549&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 26 Oct 1819
        Marriage place: Westbury, Wiltshire, England
        Residence date:
        Residence place: England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=1769549&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  4. Ancestry.com: Wiltshire, England, Marriages, 1538-1837
  5. Ancestry.com: England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973
  6. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  7. Wiltshire, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1916
      • Page: Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre; Chippenham, Wiltshire, England; Reference Number: 1427/20
      • Page: Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre; Chippenham, Wiltshire, England; Reference Number: 1427/20