Farquhar McRae

Birth Name McRae, Farquhar 1 2 3 4a 5a
Gender male
Age at Death 79 years, 11 months, 9 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1826-07-02 Glenshiel, Ross-shire, Scotland   6a 2 5b
Departure 1839-10-25 Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland Tomatin http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1840Tomatin.gif 6b
Arrival 1840-03-10 Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Tomatin. http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1840Tomatin.gif 6c
Burial 1906 Sellicks Hill, South Australia, Australia   3
Death 1906-06-11 Sellicks Hill, South Australia, Australia   6d 2 3 5c

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father John McRaeabout 17981883-11-10
Mother Flora McDonaldabout 18061896-01-14
         Farquhar McRae 1826-07-02 1906-06-11

Families

Family of Farquhar McRae and Mary Campbell

Married Wife Mary Campbell ( * 1834-10-31 + 1899-03-22 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1853-10-13 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Manse of the Scots' Church, Collins Street. 1853,00931,,Campbell,Mary,Mcrae,Farquhar,, 1 7a 4b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Margaret McRae1854-12-251921-02-09
Donald McRae1857-03-141891-04-17
Duncan McRae1858-11-011860-04-02
Isabella McRae1860-11-041926-07-03
Euphemia McRae1863-05-201942-07-29
Roderick McRae1865-06-301920-10-25
John McRae1867-08-291945-10-06
Flora McRae1869-08-061930-07-26
Finlay McRae1871-09-191936-09-26
Catherine McRae1873-11-071962-03-05
Christina McRae1876-06-241956
Jessie McRae1879-03-051911-07-17

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
  3. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current
  4. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Marriage Index, 1837-1950
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
  5. Ancestry.com: Australia, Newspaper Vital Notices, 1841-2001
      • Page: Fairfax Media; Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
      • Page: Fairfax Media; Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
      • Page: Fairfax Media; Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
  6. Australasian
      • Date: 1906-06-23
      • Page: 1906 'Family Notices.', The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946), 23 June, p. 60
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article139185677

      • Source text:

        McRAE.--On the 11th June, at his daughter's residence, Myponga, Mrs. William Pengilly, Farquhar McRae, aged 80 years. Arriving at Port Adelaide in the ship Tomoto in 1840. A colonist of 66 years. Leaving 7 daughters, 3 sons, 18 grand-children, and 5 great grand-children.

      • Date: 1906-06-23
      • Page: 1906 'Family Notices.', The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946), 23 June, p. 60
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article139185677

      • Source text:

        McRAE.--On the 11th June, at his daughter's residence, Myponga, Mrs. William Pengilly, Farquhar McRae, aged 80 years. Arriving at Port Adelaide in the ship Tomoto in 1840. A colonist of 66 years. Leaving 7 daughters, 3 sons, 18 grand-children, and 5 great grand-children.

      • Date: 1906-06-23
      • Page: 1906 'Family Notices.', The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946), 23 June, p. 60
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article139185677

      • Source text:

        McRAE.--On the 11th June, at his daughter's residence, Myponga, Mrs. William Pengilly, Farquhar McRae, aged 80 years. Arriving at Port Adelaide in the ship Tomoto in 1840. A colonist of 66 years. Leaving 7 daughters, 3 sons, 18 grand-children, and 5 great grand-children.

      • Date: 1906-06-23
      • Page: 1906 'Family Notices.', The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946), 23 June, p. 60
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article139185677

      • Source text:

        McRAE.--On the 11th June, at his daughter's residence, Myponga, Mrs. William Pengilly, Farquhar McRae, aged 80 years. Arriving at Port Adelaide in the ship Tomoto in 1840. A colonist of 66 years. Leaving 7 daughters, 3 sons, 18 grand-children, and 5 great grand-children.

  7. Adelaide Advertiser
      • Date: 1899-05-05
      • Page: 1899 'Family Notices.', The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1889 - 1931), 5 May, p. 4, viewed 21 July, 2014, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article29500204
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article29500204

      • Source text:

        McRAE. On the 22nd March, at her daughter's (Mrs Morgan`s residence) Mary, the beloved wife of Farquhar McRae, Sellick`s Hill, aged 64 years. Highly respected.