George Allan Laycock

Birth Name Laycock, George Allan 1a 2a 3a 4a 5a 6a 7 8
Gender male
Age at Death 56 years, 17 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1829-10-03 Kirkheaton, Yorkshire, England I have several autosomal DNA matches with descendants of George Allan Laycock's Kirkheaton-born siblings. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article202089746 9a 1b 3b 4b 5b 6b
Baptism 1833-05-26 Kirkheaton, Yorkshire, England   6c
Residence 1841 Kirkheaton, Yorkshire, England   5c
Residence 1851 Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire, England Age: 21Relation: Lodger. "Coal porter/heaver". Born Kirkheaton. As "George Allen Laycock". 4c
Occupation 1854 Devonport, Tasmania, Australia Road contractor. Initially employed by the Mersey Coal Company. 9b
Arrival 1854-07-29 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Arrived on the "Balmoral" under contract to the Mersey Coal Company. Occupation "Navigator" on shipping list. Beaumont family in steerage. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8776782 10a 9c
Residence 1857-09-25 Tasmania, Australia Son George William Laycock born.  
Residence 1863 Formby, Tasmania, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article41459186  
Residence 1865 Formby, Tasmania, Australia Formby was the name of what is now the part of Devonport on the western side of the Mersey River. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38662432  
Residence 1873-04-00 Formby, Tasmania, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article198912177  
Residence 1885-08-00 Formby, Tasmania, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38309241  
Death 1885-10-20 Devonport, Tasmania, Australia Pneumonia. 55 years old. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article149519520 9d 9e 3c
Burial 1885-10-22 Don, Tasmania, Australia Don Congregational Cemetery 9f

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father George Laycock1789-03-001871-07-00
Mother Mary Allenabout 17891877-06-00
    Brother     Joseph Laycock 1811-05-13 1864-02-00
    Brother     William Laycock 1813 1885-03-00
    Sister     Elizabeth Laycock 1816 about 1862
    Brother     John Laycock 1818
    Sister     Ellen Laycock 1821
    Sister     Hannah Laycock 1824
    Sister     Martha Laycock 1826-08-01
         George Allan Laycock 1829-10-03 1885-10-20
    Brother     David Laycock 1832-06-29 1898-12-00
    Brother     Alfred Laycock 1835-05-21 1866-06-00
    Sister     Mary Ann Laycock 1839-05-15 1898-07-00

Families

Family of George Allan Laycock and Mary Hannah Beaumont

Married Wife Mary Hannah Beaumont ( * 1841-01-06 + 1912-03-31 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1860-05-28 Port Sorell, Tasmania, Australia "Married in the dwelling house of John Carter." 2b 2c
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
George William Laycock1857-09-251932-01-06
Alfred Laycock1861-10-041929-10-20
Joseph Laycock1862-09-151912-07-30
Beaumont Laycock1863-10-101920-10-26
Allan Laycock1865-02-221902-11-30
Richard Arthur Laycock1866-08-111930-04-18
Mary Laycock1868-06-041940-04-17
Hannah Laycock1869-11-261954-05-19
Elizabeth Louisa Laycock18711957
Charlotte Laycock1873-07-121948-11-15
Ellen May Laycock1875-05-091941-10-06
John Thomas Laycock1878-11-131946-08-15
Francis May Laycock1881-05-011882-03-25
Charles Freeman Laycock1883-04-171952-06-17
Florence Ethel Laycock1885-03-041971-02-14

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1234954&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1829 Birth place: Origin date: Origin place: Yorkshire Arrival date: 27 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Launceston Departure date: Departure place: United Kingdom

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1234954&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1829 Birth place: Origin date: Origin place: Yorkshire Arrival date: 27 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Launceston Departure date: Departure place: United Kingdom

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=392272&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1860 Marriage place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=196371&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1866 Marriage place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=392272&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1860 Marriage place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5463366&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1830 Birth place: Death date: 1885 Death place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5463366&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1830 Birth place: Death date: 1885 Death place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5463366&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1830 Birth place: Death date: 1885 Death place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

  4. Ancestry.com: 1851 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 2361; Folio: 255; Page: 30; GSU roll: 87633-87634
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 2361; Folio: 255; Page: 30; GSU roll: 87633-87634
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 2361; Folio: 255; Page: 30; GSU roll: 87633-87634
  5. Ancestry.com: 1841 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1278; Book: 4; Civil Parish: Kirk Heaton; County: Yorkshire; Enumeration District: 4; Page: 1; Line: 6; GSU roll: 464247
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1278; Book: 4; Civil Parish: Kirk Heaton; County: Yorkshire; Enumeration District: 4; Page: 1; Line: 6; GSU roll: 464247
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1278; Book: 4; Civil Parish: Kirk Heaton; County: Yorkshire; Enumeration District: 4; Page: 1; Line: 6; GSU roll: 464247
  6. Ancestry.com: West Yorkshire, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1910
      • Page: West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D160/1/2/3; New Reference Number: WDP160/1/2/3
      • Page: West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D160/1/2/3; New Reference Number: WDP160/1/2/3
      • Page: West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D160/1/2/3; New Reference Number: WDP160/1/2/3
  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  8. Ancestry.com: Australia, Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981
  9. Launceston Examiner
      • Date: 1885-10-22
      • Page: 1885 'Launceston Examiner.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 22 October, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38306337

      • Source text:

        OBITUARY.-Our Formby correspondent writes on 20th inst.:-Mr. George Lay- cock, a well-known resident of Formby, expired at his residence today, from congestion of the lungs. He leaves a large family of sons and daughters, well trained by his excellent example to colonial work. Emigrating from Yorkshire many years since, Mr. Laycock brought its tenacious sturdy character to this country, thereby introducing the precious indefatigable qualities of the British yeoman. An inveterate asthma, contracted in this climate, added to a neglected cold, caused his death at the comparatively early age of 52. Such men as he hew out the fortunes of Great Britain and Tasmania.

      • Date: 1885-10-27
      • Page: 1885 'FORMBY.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 27 October, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38306562

      • Source text:

        FORMBY. (FROM A CORRESPONDENT.) You have already notified the death of an old identity, Mr. G. A. Laycock, road contractor, who arrived here 32 years ago, engaged to the Mersey Coal Company. After fulfilling his engagement he settled here, entering into road contracting in this and surrounding districts. Many of the best pieces of road hereabouts were made by him, and remain as monuments of the faithful way in which he did his work. He leaves a widow, eight sons, and six daughters. The funeral, which was largely attended yesterday to the Don Cemetery, was conducted by Mr. M. Woods in his usual efficient manner.

      • Date: 1885-10-27
      • Page: 1885 'FORMBY.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 27 October, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38306562

      • Source text:

        FORMBY. (FROM A CORRESPONDENT.) You have already notified the death of an old identity, Mr. G. A. Laycock, road contractor, who arrived here 32 years ago, engaged to the Mersey Coal Company. After fulfilling his engagement he settled here, entering into road contracting in this and surrounding districts. Many of the best pieces of road hereabouts were made by him, and remain as monuments of the faithful way in which he did his work. He leaves a widow, eight sons, and six daughters. The funeral, which was largely attended yesterday to the Don Cemetery, was conducted by Mr. M. Woods in his usual efficient manner.

      • Date: 1885-10-27
      • Page: 1885 'FORMBY.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 27 October, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38306562

      • Source text:

        FORMBY. (FROM A CORRESPONDENT.) You have already notified the death of an old identity, Mr. G. A. Laycock, road contractor, who arrived here 32 years ago, engaged to the Mersey Coal Company. After fulfilling his engagement he settled here, entering into road contracting in this and surrounding districts. Many of the best pieces of road hereabouts were made by him, and remain as monuments of the faithful way in which he did his work. He leaves a widow, eight sons, and six daughters. The funeral, which was largely attended yesterday to the Don Cemetery, was conducted by Mr. M. Woods in his usual efficient manner.

      • Date: 1885-10-22
      • Page: 1885 'Launceston Examiner.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 22 October, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38306337

      • Source text:

        OBITUARY.-Our Formby correspondent writes on 20th inst.:-Mr. George Lay- cock, a well-known resident of Formby, expired at his residence today, from congestion of the lungs. He leaves a large family of sons and daughters, well trained by his excellent example to colonial work. Emigrating from Yorkshire many years since, Mr. Laycock brought its tenacious sturdy character to this country, thereby introducing the precious indefatigable qualities of the British yeoman. An inveterate asthma, contracted in this climate, added to a neglected cold, caused his death at the comparatively early age of 52. Such men as he hew out the fortunes of Great Britain and Tasmania.

      • Date: 1885-10-27
      • Page: 1885 'FORMBY.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 27 October, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38306562

      • Source text:

        FORMBY. (FROM A CORRESPONDENT.) You have already notified the death of an old identity, Mr. G. A. Laycock, road contractor, who arrived here 32 years ago, engaged to the Mersey Coal Company. After fulfilling his engagement he settled here, entering into road contracting in this and surrounding districts. Many of the best pieces of road hereabouts were made by him, and remain as monuments of the faithful way in which he did his work. He leaves a widow, eight sons, and six daughters. The funeral, which was largely attended yesterday to the Don Cemetery, was conducted by Mr. M. Woods in his usual efficient manner.

  10. Hobart Courier
      • Date: 1854-07-31
      • Page: 1854 'SHIPPING NEWS.', The Courier (Hobart, Tas. : 1840 - 1859), 31 July, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article2244110

      • Source text:

        ARRIVALS.29th-Balmoral, ship, 357, Clarke. London. Passengers.:-Cabin : Messrs. James North, Thomas Lodge, George Laycock, Michael Wood, Andrew Morris, John Charrwell, Thomas Bibby, George Hill : steerage : Allen Brook, A. Beaumont, James Beaumont, Henry Carter, Wm. Herron, Mary Herron, Ann Herron, John Herron, Martha Herron, R. Nayler, Thomas Sheard. Maria Sheard, William Sheard, John Thomson, Eliza Thomson, J. Birch.