George Bessell 1a 2a

Birth Name Bessell, George 3a 4a 5a 6a 7a 4b 5b 8 9 9 9 10 11a 9 12a 13a
Gender male
Age at Death 85 years, 7 months, 26 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1817-05-09 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England   3b 4c 5c 11b
Residence 1841 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England Henry Row. Mary Ann Thorne is a neighbor. 5d
Residence 1851 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England Occupation: cordwainer (a shoemaker/cobbler who makes fine soft leather shoes and other luxury footwear articles). 18 Prospect Parade. Small row of slum houses on the south bank of River Frome. 4d
Property 1853-02-22 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England Extensive flooding. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article12943829  
Departure 1854-04-09 Southampton, Hampshire, England "Northumberland" with family, sponsored by brother Charles Bessell with deposit made in Launceston. 14a 11c
Arrival 1854-07-25 Hobart, Tasmania, Australia "Northumberland" with family, sponsored by brother Charles Bessell with deposit made in Launceston. 14b 14c 11d
Residence 1857-06-15 Newnham, Tasmania, Australia Residence on George Town Road near Launceston. 15a
Occupation 1881-05-31 Newnham, Tasmania, Australia Appointed Postmaster. 1b
Death 1903-01-04 Newnham, Tasmania, Australia Post Office, his residence. 1c 7b
Burial 1903-01-06 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Charles Street Cemetery. Gravestone, etc, lost when cemetery closed a few years later? 1d

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Jefferis Bessell17781826-08-00
Mother Elizabeth Martinabout 17771852-09-00
    Sister     Hester Bessell 1799-04-07 1861-01-12
    Brother     Thomas Bessell 1806 1834-03-10
    Brother     Charles Bessell about 1806 1872-08-05
    Brother     John Martin Bessell 1809 1876-12-00
    Sister     Mary Bessell 1812-05-17
    Brother     Edmund Bessell 1814 1876-02-06
         George Bessell 1817-05-09 1903-01-04
    Brother     Henry Bessell 1819-03-07 1819-08-17
    Sister     Sarah Bessell about 1823

Families

Family of George Bessell and Mary Ann Thorne

Married Wife Mary Ann Thorne ( * 1824-02-28 + 1907-06-03 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1843-11-01 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England St Thomas the Martyr https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Thomas_the_Martyr,_Bristol 6b 14d 8 9 12b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Emily Bessell1843-12-281923-02-10
Mary Anne Bessell1845-05-301923-11-06
George Bessell1847-02-121847-08-05
George Bessell1848-10-081937-06-21
Charles Bessell1850-12-151921-08-17
Alfred Bessellabout 18531941-02-20
Frances Elizabeth Bessell1854-09-301942
Sarah Bessell1856-07-201871-06-26
William Bessell1858-02-071858-03-12
Thomas Henry Bessell1858-12-271935-04-16
Edwin James Bessell1860-07-221935-01-11
Ada Clara Bessell1861-09-301862-02-04
Andrew Thorne Bessell1862-12-191919-02-27
Herbert Bessell1864-10-081945-07-27
William Joseph Bessell1866-04-271958-01-26
Arthur Allan Bessell1867-10-171955-09-26
Walter Ernest Bessell1871-05-071943-09-14

Source References

  1. Launceston Examiner
      • Date: 1880-03-12
      • Page: 1880 'POLICE COURT.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 12 March, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38256231

      • Source text:

        Before T. C. Just, Esq., and C. H. Smith, Esq., J's.P. Refusing to give a Bond to Replevy.-Isabella Turner charged George Bessell with having, on the 4th inst., at the public pound, Newnham, refused to make out and deliver to complainant a replevy bond for twelve head of cattle, the property of complainant, Bessell being the poundkeeper. Mr R. Byron Miller appeared for the defence. Isabella Turner, sworn, deposed that she lived at Tankerville, Piper's River; on the 4th Feb ruary there were twelve ,head of her cattle in the Public Pound of Newnham ; witness went to the poundkeeper (defendant) while on her way to Launceston, and asked who had im- pounded them; and he replied, Thomas Row- ley; witness asked if there were damages, and defendant said there was 1s per head to pay; witness, on her return, asked defendant for a replevy bond, but) he did not make any offer to give her one ; witness asked defendant for a repleven bond for 1s per head, but he refused to give it, as the damages were not extraordinary : witness told him that she had no money with her, and would leave one of the cattle as a pledge; defendant made out a bill of £1 16s, and told her he must have security on the cow left, to be sold at Newstead if not redeemed; afterwards called upon defendant to redeem the cow, but the cow was not at the pound; defen- dant asked her if she wanted to redeem the cow, and witness replied, "Yes, with the bond, and in no other way; protested against defendant selling the cow, and told him she would take proceedings against him if he did; witness saw the cow sold at Newstead. To Mr Miller-I have no order for protecting my private earnings, and am a married woman. The Bench ruled that the charge ought to have been laid by complainant's husband, and therefore dismissed the case.

      • Date: 1881-05-31
      • Page: 1881 'GAZETTE NOTICES.', Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899), 31 May, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article38222909

      • Source text:

        George Bessell has been appointed postmaster at Newnham, in place of George Revington, resigned.

      • Date: 1903-01-05
      • Page: 1903 'Family Notices.', Examiner (Launceston, Tas. : 1900 - 1954), 5 January, p. 1
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article35528410

      • Source text:

        BESSELL.—On the 4th January, 1903, at his residence Post Office, Newnham, George Bessell.

      • Date: 1903-01-06
      • Page: 1903 'Family Notices.', Examiner (Launceston, Tas. : 1900 - 1954), 6 January, p. 1 Edition: DAILY
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article35528591

      • Source text:

        The funeral of the late George Bessell is appointed to leave his residence, Newnham, this day (Tuesday), at 3 o'clock, for the Charles-street Cemetery. -H. POLLINGTON, Funeral Director, 82 St. John-street.

  2. Cornwall Chronicle
      • Date: 23 April 1877
      • Page: 1877 'Advertising.', The Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas. : 1835 - 1880), 23 April, p. 3
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article66067485

      • Source text:

        PUBLIC POUND, NEWNHAM, EAST TAMAR. IMPOUNDED on the 19th April by Mr Douglas, one grey mare, hack breed; damages claimed £1 1s, poundage fees food and water 1s 6d per day. If the animal is not claimed and redeemed within the time allowed by law, she will be sold by me on the 23rd May next. GEORGE BESSELL, Poundkeeper.

  3. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121222&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1818 Birth place: Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Hobart Departure date: 9 Apr 1854 Departure place: Southampton

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121222&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1818 Birth place: Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Hobart Departure date: 9 Apr 1854 Departure place: Southampton

  4. Ancestry.com: 1851 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1944; Folio: 191; Page: 26; GSU roll: 221103-221104.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7501828&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1818 Birth place: Warmley, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7590195&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1817 Birth place: Bristol Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7590195&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1817 Birth place: Bristol Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7590195&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1817 Birth place: Bristol Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

  5. Ancestry.com: 1841 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 377; Book: 16; Civil Parish: Mangotsfield; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 14; Page: 22; Line: 23; GSU roll: 288786.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2210601&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1821 Birth place: Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 378; Book: 3; Civil Parish: St Philip and St Jacob; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 7; Folio: 48; Page: 5; Line: 15; GSU roll: 288787.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2219669&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1821 Birth place: Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 378; Book: 3; Civil Parish: St Philip and St Jacob; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 7; Folio: 48; Page: 5; Line: 15; GSU roll: 288787.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2219669&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1821 Birth place: Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 378; Book: 3; Civil Parish: St Philip and St Jacob; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 7; Folio: 48; Page: 5; Line: 15; GSU roll: 288787.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2219669&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1821 Birth place: Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

  6. FreeBMD: England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index: 1837-1915
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=freebmdmarriage&h=2320201&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: Oct 1843 Marriage place: Gloucestershire

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=freebmdmarriage&h=2320201&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: Oct 1843 Marriage place: Gloucestershire

  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5513487&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1903 Death place: Launceston, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5513487&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1903 Death place: Launceston, Tasmania

  8. Ancestry.com: England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973
  9. Ancestry.com: England, Select Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900
  10. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  11. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Immigrant Lists, 1841-1884
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
  12. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1935
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St T/R/3/d
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St T/R/3/d
  13. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1918
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St P & J/R/2/19
  14. Colonial Times (Hobart)
      • Date: 1854-07-28
      • Page: 1854 'Shipping Intelligence.', Colonial Times (Hobart, Tas. : 1828 - 1857), 28 July, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8776736

      • Source text:

        The following is a list of emigrants per Northumberland. We should have published it yesterday, but contrary to the usual practice, there was no copy to be seen at the Port Office : [...]; Bessele, George and Mary Ann, and 5 children;

      • Date: 20 July 1854
      • Page: 1854 'Advertising.', Colonial Times (Hobart, Tas. : 1828 - 1857), 20 July, p. 3,
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8776625

      • Source text:

        IMMIGRATION OFFICE.Hobart Town, 'July 19, 1854.ADVICE has been received by the Govern-ment that relatives and friends sent forto the United Kingdom under the Immigra- tion Regulations of 4th May, 1853, by the under-mentioned persons, embarked on board the ship Northumberland, which may be immediately expected at Hobart Town :UNDER DEPOSIT AT HOBART TOWN.Alexander Grieves, tailor, Forest Road,Hobart Town Peter Doyle, pensioner, OatlandsStephen Large, farmer, New Town Joseph Skinner, farmer, Mountain, Huon John Dillon, basket-maker, Macquarie- street, Hobart TownJohn McLean, silversmith, Casper and Wolff, Hobart Town John Horan, pensioner,' Brickfields, Hobart Town William Dwyer, farmer, Huon James Coleman, Franklin, Huon Denis Cahalan, ditto Charlotte Green, 96, Macquarie-street,Hobart Town.Thomas Coe, labourer, Water-works, Hobart Town . Joseph Richards, New NorfolkJames Doaks, brickmaker, Brisbane-street,Hobart TownWilliam Grey, Murray-street, HobartTownMatthew Fagg, care of Mr. J. Murdoch,Kangaroo PointJoseph Borwick, brewer, OatlandsMark Stagg, quarryman, Mr. Shoobridge's, New Town William Insley, Flight's Bay, Huon James Mathieson, shoemaker, Melville-street William Bolton, Ellenthorpe Hall, RossJames Stewart, shipwright, Arthur Crescent,Battery PointGeorge Cooper, farmer, Rotherwood, Ouse Isaiah Fisher, stonemason, OatlandsJohn Holmes, tailor, 111, Melville-street,Hobart Town Joseph Gard, 13, Melville-street, HobartTownJames Martin, hawker, Hobart TownUNDER DEPOSIT AT LAUNCESTON.Catherine Hogan, F. Riva, John Burke, Mrs. Wells, John Moore, John Ryan, Mary Hill, Edmund Ryan, Mary Hannaghan, Daniel Griffin, Ann Higher, Jeremiah Holland, Honora O'Dea, Mary Halpin, Terence Gray, Andrew Birnie, Eliza Faulkner, Charles Bessell, Luke Reddell, Sarah Ridge, John Selby, Joseph Cleaver, William Wright. RECEIVED FREE PASSAGES.Catherine, Julia, and Catherine M'CarthyJOHN D. LOCK, 2394 Immigration Agent.

      • Date: 1854-07-28
      • Page: 1854 'Shipping Intelligence.', Colonial Times (Hobart, Tas. : 1828 - 1857), 28 July, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8776736

      • Source text:

        The following is a list of emigrants per Northumberland. We should have published it yesterday, but contrary to the usual practice, there was no copy to be seen at the Port Office : [...]; Bessele, George and Mary Ann, and 5 children;

      • Date: 1854-07-28
      • Page: 1854 'Shipping Intelligence.', Colonial Times (Hobart, Tas. : 1828 - 1857), 28 July, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8776736

      • Source text:

        The following is a list of emigrants per Northumberland. We should have published it yesterday, but contrary to the usual practice, there was no copy to be seen at the Port Office : [...]; Bessele, George and Mary Ann, and 5 children;

      • Date: 1857-01-24
      • Page: 1857 'Advertising.', The Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas. : 1835 - 1880), 24 June, p. 7
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65726441

      • Source text:

        To the Trustees of the Dorset District of the George Town lload. Gentlemen, We, the undersigned inhabitants land- owners and householders, do request you to call a public meeting of the land owners and householders of the Dorset district of the George Town Road, for the purpose of considering the propriety of removing the Toll Gate, and to transact such other business as may there and then be deemed necessary. [...] George Bessell householder. [...]