George Ludwig 1a

Birth Name Ludwig, George 2a 3 4 5 6a 7 8a 9 10a
Gender male
Age at Death 72 years, 11 months, 10 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1846-11-17 Germany   2b 3 5 6b 7 8b
Arrival 1865     2c 6c
Residence 1880 Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Self 8c
Residence 1900 Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head 2d
Residence 1910 Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head 6d
Death 1919-10-27 Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, United States   3 4 5 7 10b

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Johannes Ludwig1814-10-071879-12-06
    Brother     Karl Ludwig about 1842
         George Ludwig 1846-11-17 1919-10-27
    Brother     Anton Ludwig

Families

Family of George Ludwig and Elizabeth Martin

Married Wife Elizabeth Martin ( * 1856-12-04 + 1934-08-14 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1874-01-08 Lorain County, Ohio, USA   2e 9
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Elizabeth Dorthea Ludwig1874-06-261947-03-03
Charles Henry Ludwig1877-01-211947-12-18
Ida Ludwig1882-08-051882-09-02
Edith Ludwig1882-08-051913
Walter George Ludwig1885-07-211954-03-10
Milton John Ludwig1893-12-071960-09-12

Source References

  1. Ancestry Family Trees
      • Page: Ancestry Family Trees
  2. Ancestry.com: 1900 United States Federal Census
      • Page: Year: 1900; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T623_31077_4117759; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0064; FHL microfilm: 1241294.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Nov 1846
        Birth place: Germany
        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio
        Arrival date: 1865
        Arrival place: </line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&h=50808294&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Year: 1900; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T623_31077_4117759; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0064; FHL microfilm: 1241294.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Nov 1846
        Birth place: Germany
        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio
        Arrival date: 1865
        Arrival place: </line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&h=50808294&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Year: 1900; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T623_31077_4117759; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0064; FHL microfilm: 1241294.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Nov 1846
        Birth place: Germany
        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio
        Arrival date: 1865
        Arrival place: </line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&h=50808294&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Year: 1900; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T623_31077_4117759; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0064; FHL microfilm: 1241294.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Nov 1846
        Birth place: Germany
        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio
        Arrival date: 1865
        Arrival place: </line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&h=50808294&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Year: 1900; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T623_31077_4117759; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0064; FHL microfilm: 1241294.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Dec 1856
        Birth place: Ohio
        Marriage date: 1874
        Marriage place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&h=50808295&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: Ohio Obituary Index, 1830s-2011, Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center
  4. Ancestry.com and Ohio Department of Health: Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, & 1958-2007
  5. Ancestry.com: U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current
  6. Ancestry.com: 1910 United States Federal Census
      • Page: Year: 1910; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T624_1205; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0082; FHL microfilm: 1375218
      • Page: Year: 1910; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T624_1205; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0082; FHL microfilm: 1375218
      • Page: Year: 1910; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T624_1205; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0082; FHL microfilm: 1375218
      • Page: Year: 1910; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: T624_1205; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0082; FHL microfilm: 1375218
  7. Ancestry.com: Web: Ohio, Find A Grave Index, 1803-2011
  8. Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: 1880 United States Federal Census
      • Page: Year: 1880; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: 1041; Family History Film: 1255041; Page: 309A; Enumeration District: 161; Image: 0621
      • Page: Year: 1880; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: 1041; Family History Film: 1255041; Page: 309A; Enumeration District: 161; Image: 0621
      • Page: Year: 1880; Census Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio; Roll: 1041; Family History Film: 1255041; Page: 309A; Enumeration District: 161; Image: 0621
  9. Ancestry.com: Ohio, County Marriages, 1774-1993
  10. Ancestry.com: Web: Kansas Historical Society, Knights and Ladies of Security, Index to Death Claims, 1902-1930
      • Page: Kansas Historical Society; Topeka, Kansas; Knights and Ladies of Security/Security Benefit Association: Index to Death Claims
      • Page: Kansas Historical Society; Topeka, Kansas; Knights and Ladies of Security/Security Benefit Association: Index to Death Claims