George Richard St John Avery 1a

Birth Name Avery, George Richard St John 2 3 4 4 5a 6a 7 4 4 6b 4 4 4 8a 9a 6c 6d 4 10
Gender male
Age at Death 81 years, 9 months, 13 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1885-07-16 Port Albert, Victoria, Australia   2 3 8b 10
Residence 1913 Beech Forest, Victoria, Australia Sawyer 4
Residence 1917 Port Franklin, Victoria, Australia   4
Residence 1918-12-10 Caulfield, Victoria, Australia Fishmonger. 6e
Residence 1925-12-22 Caulfield, Victoria, Australia   6f 6g
Residence 1927-06-01 Ormond, Victoria, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article205807603  
Residence 1927-12-20 Caulfield, Victoria, Australia Builder. 4 6h
Residence 1928 Caulfield East, Victoria, Australia Elsie May Avery at same address. Builder. Back in Port Albert after 1928? 4
Residence 1931 Port Albert, Victoria, Australia   4 4
Residence 1934 Port Albert, Victoria, Australia   4
Residence 1949 Port Albert, Victoria, Australia   4
Burial 1967 Yarram, Victoria, Australia   10
Death 1967-04-29 Yarram, Victoria, Australia   3 5b 9b 10
Probate 1967-12-15     5c

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father George Charles Averyabout 18571935-02-08
Mother Annie Hiho1860-01-031931-06-25
         George Richard St John Avery 1885-07-16 1967-04-29
    Sister     Florence Avery about 1887-03-00 1910-06-28
    Sister     Catherine Ada Avery about 1889-06-00 1990-05-20
    Brother     Angus William Charles Avery about 1891 1987-10-30
    Brother     Neil Richard Duncan Avery 1895-05-18 1973-06-02
    Brother     John Avery 1898 1898
    Sister     Irene Avery 1901 1981
    Brother     John Avery 1904-03-03 1936-10-10

Families

Family of George Richard St John Avery and Elsie May Mathieson

Married Wife Elsie May Mathieson ( * about 1891 + 1962-10-25 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1914-07-22 Sydney, New South Wales, Australia   7
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Dulcie Ellen Ann Avery1916-03-281980-03-09
George Raymond Avery1918-04-241991-08-11
Irene May Avery1920-07-271972-08-24
Jack Stanley Avery1923-09-201988-07-09
Jean Florence Avery1926-04-181989-12-12
James Richard Avery1928-07-221998-10-01

Source References

  1. Ancestry Family Trees
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
  4. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
  5. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Wills and Probate Records, 1841-2009
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
  6. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Rate Books, 1855-1963
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Australia; Series Title: 2334/P3 Microfilm copy of Rate Books, City of Caulfield [copy of VPRS 8354] [1857-1955]
  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
  8. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Birth Index, 1837-1917
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Birth Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Birth Records
  9. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  10. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current