John Henry Sweet 1a

Birth Name Sweet, John Henry 2a 1b 3a 3b 3c 3d 4a 5a 6a
Gender male
Age at Death 46 years, 9 months, 16 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1873-10-13 Maldon, Victoria, Australia   2b 4b
Residence 1914 Meeniyan, Victoria, Australia   3e
Residence 1919 Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia   3f
Residence 1919 North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 139 Arden St with Margaret Ellen Sweet 3g
Death 1920-07-29 Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia St Vincent's Hospital. 1920,10193,,Sweet,John,Sweet William,Smeeting Ann,Fitzroy South,47,; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article203072457 4c 7a 5b

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father William Sweet1813-06-021901-06-13
Mother Ann Sweet1836-05-181894-11-26
    Sister     Rosalie Sweet 1856-05-29 1902-10-15
    Sister     Sarah Ann Sweet 1859-01-11 1950-12-16
    Brother     William Sweet 1860-10-24 1876-03-08
    Sister     Mary Ann Sweet 1862-10-09 1876-03-12
    Brother     Robert Sweet 1864-07-11 1876-03-07
    Sister     Betsy Ann Sweet 1867-04-29 1947-01-11
    Sister     Emma Sweet 1869-11-12 1940-07-25
         John Henry Sweet 1873-10-13 1920-07-29
    Sister     Mary Jane Sweet 1876-05-28 1970-04-14

Families

Family of John Henry Sweet and Margaret Ellen Gallagher

Married Wife Margaret Ellen Gallagher ( * 1886-11-15 + 1972 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1907 Laanecoorie, Victoria, Australia 1907,07306,,Gallaugher,Margaret Ellen,Sweet,John,Maldon, 1c 1d 6b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Mary Ellen Sweet19071908
John Henry Sweet19091940
Violet May Sweet1910-12-252001-05-25
Michael Francis Sweet1912-03-141985-01-05
Margaret Ellen Sweet19171995-08-15
Eric Leslie Sweetabout 19181919
Veronica Lena Sweet19191976-08-00

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1907
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=4942736&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1907
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=4534130&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1907
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=4534130&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1907
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=4942736&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
      • Source text:

        Birth date: 1873
        Birth place: Maldon, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausbirthindex&h=470556&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: 1873
        Birth place: Maldon, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausbirthindex&h=470556&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1919
        Residence place: Fitzroy South, Batman, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=11014534&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1931
        Residence place: Fitzroy North, Batman, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=12159493&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1919
        Residence place: Melbourne North, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=10838180&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1914
        Residence place: Leongatha, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=9748700&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1914
        Residence place: Leongatha, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=9748700&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1919
        Residence place: Fitzroy South, Batman, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=11014534&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1919
        Residence place: Melbourne North, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=10838180&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  4. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1873
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1920
        Death place: Fitzroy, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=1691713&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1873
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1920
        Death place: Fitzroy, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=1691713&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1873
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1920
        Death place: Fitzroy, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=1691713&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  5. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  6. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Marriage Index, 1837-1950
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
  7. The Melbourne Argus
      • Date: 1921-07-29
      • Page: 1921 'Family Notices.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 29 July, p. 1
      • Source text:

        SWEET.-In sad and loving memory of my dear husband, John Sweet, who passed away 29th July, 1920, at St. Vincent's Hospital.</line><line /><line>Oh! why was he taken, so kind and full of care. When earth held so many it better could spare;</line><line /><line>"He was a friend to many, and to me proved true, Unselfish, respected, kind to all, and best of husbands, too.</line><line /><line>-(Inserted by his loving wife, Margret, and family.)

      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4684175