Margaret McRae

Birth Name McRae, Margaret 1 2 3 4a 5a
Gender female
Age at Death 66 years, 1 month, 15 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1854-12-25 Aldinga, South Australia, Australia   1 5b
Residence 1901 Myponga, South Australia, Australia   5c
Death 1921-02-09 Adelaide, South Australia, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article37094903 3

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Farquhar McRae1826-07-021906-06-11
Mother Mary Campbell1834-10-311899-03-22
         Margaret McRae 1854-12-25 1921-02-09
    Brother     Donald McRae 1857-03-14 1891-04-17
    Brother     Duncan McRae 1858-11-01 1860-04-02
    Sister     Isabella McRae 1860-11-04 1926-07-03
    Sister     Euphemia McRae 1863-05-20 1942-07-29
    Brother     Roderick McRae 1865-06-30 1920-10-25
    Brother     John McRae 1867-08-29 1945-10-06
    Sister     Flora McRae 1869-08-06 1930-07-26
    Brother     Finlay McRae 1871-09-19 1936-09-26
    Sister     Catherine McRae 1873-11-07 1962-03-05
    Sister     Christina McRae 1876-06-24 1956
    Sister     Jessie McRae 1879-03-05 1911-07-17

Families

Family of William Pengilly and Margaret McRae

Married Husband William Pengilly ( * about 1838 + 1925-09-27 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1875-09-30 Sellicks Hill, South Australia, Australia Residence of Farquhar Mcrae. 2
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Florrie McDonald Pengilly1876-07-151949-09-18
Marie Antoinette Campbell Pengilly1877-09-031962-02-25
Henry Albert Ernest Raymond Pengilly1879-06-201961-03-30
Farquhar Gordon Pengilly1881-06-021955-12-08
William Thomas Pengilly1885-04-151960-11-18
Richard Prouse Pengilly1887-07-041888-07-14
Charles John Pengilly1889-05-25about 1921
Francis Roderick Pengilly1891-01-281900-01-14
Euphemia Prudence Pengilly1893-03-101893-10-31
Catherine Violet Sarah Pengilly1896-05-211952-02-13
Margarita Christina McRae Pengilly1897-08-25

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
  4. Ancestry.com: Australia, WWI Service Records, 1914-1920
      • Page: National Archives of Australia; Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia; B2455, First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920
  5. Ancestry.com: South Australia, Australia, Adelaide Hospital Admission Registers, 1841-1952
      • Page: State Records of South Australia; Adelaide, South Australia, Australia; Admission Registers-Adelaide Hospital 1841-1946; Reference: GRG78/49
      • Page: State Records of South Australia; Adelaide, South Australia, Australia; Admission Registers-Adelaide Hospital 1841-1946; Reference: GRG78/49
      • Page: State Records of South Australia; Adelaide, South Australia, Australia; Admission Registers-Adelaide Hospital 1841-1946; Reference: GRG78/49