Mary Ann Thorne

Birth Name Thorne, Mary Ann 1a 2a 2b 3a 1b 4a 4b 5 6 6 6 7 8a 9a 6 10a 11a
Gender female
Age at Death 83 years, 3 months, 4 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1824-02-28 Claverham, Somerset, England "Boraston" in 1851 Census is likely incorrect. Closest siblings in age were all born at Yatton, Somerset. 1c 3b 8b
Baptism 1824-03-28 Claverham, Somerset, England Per Yatton Baptism transcripts 9b
Residence 1841 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England Prospect Place, was here: https://maps.google.com/maps?q=51.466942,-2.571521&ll=51.467156,-2.571756&spn=0.003138,0.004721&num=1&t=h&z=18 George Bessell is a neighbor. 4c
Residence 1851 Baptist Mills, Gloucestershire, England 18 Prospect Parade. Small row of slum houses on the south bank of River Frome. The Frome (Froom) was an open sewer and considerable health hazard in 1851. 1d
Departure 1854-04-09 Southampton, Hampshire, England "Northumberland" with family, sponsored by brother-in-law and ex-convict Charles Bessell with deposit made in Launceston. 3c 8c
Arrival 1854-07-25 Hobart, Tasmania, Australia "Northumberland" with family, sponsored by brother-in-law Charles Bessell with deposit made in Launceston. 3d 8d
Residence 1873-05-24 Newnham, Tasmania, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article198914450  
Death 1907-06-03 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Home of her daughter, 49 Cimitiere Street. 2c 12a 2d
Burial 1907-06-06 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Charles Street Cemetery https://stors.tas.gov.au/AF190-1-1$init=AF190-1-1-p16j2k 12b

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Samuel Thornabout 17801857-10-00
Mother Frances Jones17881861-02-00
    Sister     Sarah Thorn about 1816
    Brother     Edward Thorn 1822-06-09 1875-11-02
         Mary Ann Thorne 1824-02-28 1907-06-03
    Brother     Emanuel Thorn about 1828
    Brother     Joseph Thorn 1816-12-22
    Brother     Samuel Thorne 1814-12-30 July 1856
    Brother     George Thorn about 1827
    Sister     Elizabeth Thorn about 1832

Families

Family of George Bessell and Mary Ann Thorne

Married Husband George Bessell ( * 1817-05-09 + 1903-01-04 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1843-11-01 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England St Thomas the Martyr https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Thomas_the_Martyr,_Bristol 13a 14a 5 6 10b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Emily Bessell1843-12-281923-02-10
Mary Anne Bessell1845-05-301923-11-06
George Bessell1847-02-121847-08-05
George Bessell1848-10-081937-06-21
Charles Bessell1850-12-151921-08-17
Alfred Bessellabout 18531941-02-20
Frances Elizabeth Bessell1854-09-301942
Sarah Bessell1856-07-201871-06-26
William Bessell1858-02-071858-03-12
Thomas Henry Bessell1858-12-271935-04-16
Edwin James Bessell1860-07-221935-01-11
Ada Clara Bessell1861-09-301862-02-04
Andrew Thorne Bessell1862-12-191919-02-27
Herbert Bessell1864-10-081945-07-27
William Joseph Bessell1866-04-271958-01-26
Arthur Allan Bessell1867-10-171955-09-26
Walter Ernest Bessell1871-05-071943-09-14

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: 1851 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7590196&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1822 Birth place: Boraston, Somerset, England Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1944; Folio: 191; Page: 26; GSU roll: 221103-221104.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7501829&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1819 Birth place: St Georges, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7590196&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1822 Birth place: Boraston, Somerset, England Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1954; Folio: 766; Page: 16; GSU roll: 87354.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1851&h=7590196&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1822 Birth place: Boraston, Somerset, England Residence date: 1851 Residence place: Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5513490&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1907 Death place: Launceston, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5513522&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1907 Death place: Launceston, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5513490&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1907 Death place: Launceston, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5513522&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1907 Death place: Launceston, Tasmania

  3. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121223&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1825 Birth place: Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Hobart Departure date: 9 Apr 1854 Departure place: Southampton

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121223&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1825 Birth place: Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Hobart Departure date: 9 Apr 1854 Departure place: Southampton

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121223&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1825 Birth place: Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Hobart Departure date: 9 Apr 1854 Departure place: Southampton

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaarrivals&h=1121223&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1825 Birth place: Arrival date: 25 Jul 1854 Arrival place: Hobart Departure date: 9 Apr 1854 Departure place: Southampton

  4. Ancestry.com: 1841 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 377; Book: 16; Civil Parish: Mangotsfield; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 14; Page: 22; Line: 24; GSU roll: 288786.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2210602&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1821 Birth place: Gloucestershire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 378; Book: 3; Civil Parish: St Philip and St Jacob; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 7; Folio: 53; Page: 15; Line: 23; GSU roll: 288787.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2219927&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1824 Birth place: Residence date: 1841 Residence place: St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 378; Book: 3; Civil Parish: St Philip and St Jacob; County: Gloucestershire; Enumeration District: 7; Folio: 53; Page: 15; Line: 23; GSU roll: 288787.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=2219927&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1824 Birth place: Residence date: 1841 Residence place: St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucestershire, England

  5. Ancestry.com: England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973
  6. Ancestry.com: England, Select Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900
  7. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  8. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Immigrant Lists, 1841-1884
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
      • Page: Nominal registers of the hiring and disposal of immigrants with details of marital state, age, children, trade, employer, wages and term of employment.; Film: SLTX/AO/MB/142; Series: CB7/16/1
  9. Ancestry.com: Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1914
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1913; Reference Number: D\P\yat/2/1/16
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1913; Reference Number: D\P\yat/2/1/16
  10. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1935
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St T/R/3/d
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St T/R/3/d
  11. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1918
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St P & J/R/2/16
  12. Launceston Examiner
      • Date: 1907-06-05
      • Page: 1907 'Family Notices.', Examiner (Launceston, Tas. : 1900 - 1954), 5 June, p. 1 Edition: DAILY
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article45816434

      • Source text:

        DEATHS. BESSELL.- On the 3rd June, 1907, at the residence of her daughter, 49 Cimitiere street, Mary Ann, widow of the late George Bessell, aged 84 years.FUNERIAL NOTICES. The funeral of the late Mary Ann Bessell is appointed to leave the residence of her daughter, 49 Cimitiere-street, on Thursday afternoon at 2.30 for the Charles-street Cemetery.-H. POLLINGTON, Funeral Director, 82 St. John-street and 221 Charles-street.

      • Date: 1907-06-05
      • Page: 1907 'Family Notices.', Examiner (Launceston, Tas. : 1900 - 1954), 5 June, p. 1 Edition: DAILY
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article45816434

      • Source text:

        DEATHS. BESSELL.- On the 3rd June, 1907, at the residence of her daughter, 49 Cimitiere street, Mary Ann, widow of the late George Bessell, aged 84 years.FUNERIAL NOTICES. The funeral of the late Mary Ann Bessell is appointed to leave the residence of her daughter, 49 Cimitiere-street, on Thursday afternoon at 2.30 for the Charles-street Cemetery.-H. POLLINGTON, Funeral Director, 82 St. John-street and 221 Charles-street.

  13. FreeBMD: England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index: 1837-1915
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=freebmdmarriage&h=2320201&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: Oct 1843 Marriage place: Gloucestershire

  14. Colonial Times (Hobart)
      • Date: 1854-07-28
      • Page: 1854 'Shipping Intelligence.', Colonial Times (Hobart, Tas. : 1828 - 1857), 28 July, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8776736

      • Source text:

        The following is a list of emigrants per Northumberland. We should have published it yesterday, but contrary to the usual practice, there was no copy to be seen at the Port Office : [...]; Bessele, George and Mary Ann, and 5 children;