Mary Campbell

Birth Name Campbell, Mary 1a 2 3 4a 5
Also Known As MacIver, Mary
Gender female
Age at Death 64 years, 4 months, 22 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1834-10-31 Lochcarron, Ross-shire, Scotland "Mary MacIver" in Church of Scotland Parish register for Janetown at https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk 1b 5
Residence 1841-06-06 Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland Age: 7 1c
Departure 1849-09-21 Plymouth, Devon, England With family on the "Harry Lorrequer." http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1849HarryLorrequer.htm  
Arrival 1849-12-26 Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Aboard the "Harry Lorrequer". 6a
Residence 1853-10-12 Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia Per MC.  
Residence 1854-12-25 Aldinga, South Australia, Australia Daughter Margaret born.  
Residence 1870-07-21 Sellicks Hill, South Australia, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article92286629  
Residence 1879 Aldinga, South Australia, Australia Jessie born this year.  
Death 1899-03-22 Queenstown, South Australia, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article54383908 7a 3
Burial 1899-03-23 Sellicks Hill, South Australia, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article207917054 3

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Roderick Campbellabout 18001854-02-12
Mother Margaret McRae18011854-04-05
    Sister     Isabel MacIver 1821-05-20 before 1849
    Sister     Margaret Campbell 1826-03-10 before 1849
    Brother     John Campbell 1828-05-07
    Brother     Alexander Campbell 1830-12-16 1915-06-26
         Mary Campbell 1834-10-31 1899-03-22
    Sister     Campbell before 1849

Families

Family of Farquhar McRae and Mary Campbell

Married Husband Farquhar McRae ( * 1826-07-02 + 1906-06-11 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1853-10-13 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Manse of the Scots' Church, Collins Street. 1853,00931,,Campbell,Mary,Mcrae,Farquhar,, 2 7b 4b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Margaret McRae1854-12-251921-02-09
Donald McRae1857-03-141891-04-17
Duncan McRae1858-11-011860-04-02
Isabella McRae1860-11-041926-07-03
Euphemia McRae1863-05-201942-07-29
Roderick McRae1865-06-301920-10-25
John McRae1867-08-291945-10-06
Flora McRae1869-08-061930-07-26
Finlay McRae1871-09-191936-09-26
Catherine McRae1873-11-071962-03-05
Christina McRae1876-06-241956
Jessie McRae1879-03-051911-07-17

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: 1841 Scotland Census
      • Page: Parish: Lochcarron; ED: 4; Page: 1; Line: 1060; Year: 1841
      • Page: Parish: Lochcarron; ED: 4; Page: 1; Line: 1060; Year: 1841
      • Page: Parish: Lochcarron; ED: 4; Page: 1; Line: 1060; Year: 1841
  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
  3. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current
  4. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Marriage Index, 1837-1950
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
  5. Ancestry.com: Scotland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
  6. The South Australian Register
      • Date: 1849-12-29
      • Page: 1849 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA : 1839 - 1900), 29 December, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article50246299

      • Citation:

        Peter and Jane Campbell are listed as a separate family.

      • Source text:

        SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.ARRIVED.Wednesday, December 26.— The ship Harry Lorrequer, Jeffares, master, from London and Plymouth. Passengers— In the cabin — Mr Thos. Gibson, and D. Rock, Surgeon-Superintendent. In the steerage. — From London — Thomas Brookes and wife. Peter Brown wife and two children, John Campbell, Roderick Campbell, Margaret Campbell, Mary Campbell, Alexander Campbell, Peter Campbell, Jane Campbell,

  7. Adelaide Advertiser
      • Date: 1899-05-05
      • Page: 1899 'Family Notices.', The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1889 - 1931), 5 May, p. 4, viewed 21 July, 2014, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article29500204
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article29500204

      • Source text:

        McRAE. On the 22nd March, at her daughter's (Mrs Morgan`s residence) Mary, the beloved wife of Farquhar McRae, Sellick`s Hill, aged 64 years. Highly respected.

      • Date: 1899-05-05
      • Page: 1899 'Family Notices.', The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1889 - 1931), 5 May, p. 4, viewed 21 July, 2014, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article29500204
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article29500204

      • Source text:

        McRAE. On the 22nd March, at her daughter's (Mrs Morgan`s residence) Mary, the beloved wife of Farquhar McRae, Sellick`s Hill, aged 64 years. Highly respected.