Mary Hannah Beaumont

Birth Name Beaumont, Mary Hannah 1a 2a 3a 4a 5a 6a 7a 8 9 10
Also Known As Beaumont, Mary Ann
Also Known As Beaumont, Marianne
Gender female
Age at Death 71 years, 2 months, 25 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1841-01-06 Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England Age is 5 months in 1841 Census. 3b 4b 5b 6b 7b
Baptism 1841-03-28 Kirkheaton, Yorkshire, England   6c 8
Residence 1841-06-06 Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England 1841 Census. Aspley, close to Huddersfield, about 2.5 miles from centre of Kirkheaton. 4c
Residence 1851 Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England Relation to Head of House: Daughter. Mold Green. 7c
Departure 1855-06-06 Liverpool, Lancashire, England Aboard the "Donald McKay." http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article154894612  
Arrival 1855-08-26 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Aboard the "Donald McKay." Age 14. Domestic servant. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article154894612 5c
Departure 1855-09-02 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia "S.S. Royal Shepherd" http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article36294050  
Arrival 1855-09-03 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Aboard the "S.S. Royal Shepherd", a trans-Tasman steamer that came into service the previous year. Crossing time was 2 days. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article36294050 5d
Residence 1857-09-25 Tasmania, Australia Son George William born. https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD33-1-35$init=RGD33-1-35p091  
Property 1874 Formby, Tasmania, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article198923623  
Residence 1885 Port Sorell, Tasmania, Australia Florence Ethel born (youngest child). Husband, George Allan, dies in October. 9
Residence 1904-04-00 West Devonport, Tasmania, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65131370  
Residence 1912-03-29 Devonport, Tasmania, Australia Fenton St  
Death 1912-03-31 Devonport, Tasmania, Australia LAYCOCK. — On March 31, at her residence, Fenton St., Devonport, Mary Hannah, widow of the late G. Laycock, in her 74th year. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article64471180 11a 1b
Burial 1912-04-02 Don, Tasmania, Australia Don Congregational Cemetery http://tascoastalcemeteries.com/indexlist.html http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article64471180 11b

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Richard Beaumont1804-04-041884-12-19
Mother Mary Drake1801-07-121887-12-06
    Brother     Allan Beaumont 1827-02-28 1909-09-12
    Brother     James Beaumont 1828-07-11 1915-10-25
         Mary Hannah Beaumont 1841-01-06 1912-03-31

Families

Family of George Allan Laycock and Mary Hannah Beaumont

Married Husband George Allan Laycock ( * 1829-10-03 + 1885-10-20 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1860-05-28 Port Sorell, Tasmania, Australia "Married in the dwelling house of John Carter." 2b 2c
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
George William Laycock1857-09-251932-01-06
Alfred Laycock1861-10-041929-10-20
Joseph Laycock1862-09-151912-07-30
Beaumont Laycock1863-10-101920-10-26
Allan Laycock1865-02-221902-11-30
Richard Arthur Laycock1866-08-111930-04-18
Mary Laycock1868-06-041940-04-17
Hannah Laycock1869-11-261954-05-19
Elizabeth Louisa Laycock18711957
Charlotte Laycock1873-07-121948-11-15
Ellen May Laycock1875-05-091941-10-06
John Thomas Laycock1878-11-131946-08-15
Francis May Laycock1881-05-011882-03-25
Charles Freeman Laycock1883-04-171952-06-17
Florence Ethel Laycock1885-03-041971-02-14

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5529738&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1912 Death place: Devonport, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5529738&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 1912 Death place: Devonport, Tasmania

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=196371&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1866 Marriage place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=196371&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1866 Marriage place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=392272&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1860 Marriage place: Port Sorell, Tasmania

  3. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2693371&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Aug 1855 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2693371&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Aug 1855 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

  4. Ancestry.com: 1841 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 1275; Book: 3; Civil Parish: Huddersfield; County: Yorkshire; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 18; Page: 29; Line: 17; GSU roll: 464245.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=12108678&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Yorkshire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 1275; Book: 3; Civil Parish: Huddersfield; County: Yorkshire; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 18; Page: 29; Line: 17; GSU roll: 464245.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=12108678&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Yorkshire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 1275; Book: 3; Civil Parish: Huddersfield; County: Yorkshire; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 18; Page: 29; Line: 17; GSU roll: 464245.
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=uki1841&h=12108678&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Yorkshire, England Residence date: 1841 Residence place: Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

  5. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Immigrant Lists, 1841-1884
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=69030&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Arrival date: 3 Sep 1855 Arrival place: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=69030&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Arrival date: 3 Sep 1855 Arrival place: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=69030&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Arrival date: 3 Sep 1855 Arrival place: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=tasmaniaimmigrantlists&h=69030&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1841 Birth place: Arrival date: 3 Sep 1855 Arrival place: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

  6. Ancestry.com: West Yorkshire, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1910
      • Page: West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D160/1/2/5; New Reference Number: WDP160/1/2/5
      • Page: West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D160/1/2/5; New Reference Number: WDP160/1/2/5
      • Page: West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D160/1/2/5; New Reference Number: WDP160/1/2/5
  7. Ancestry.com: 1851 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 2294; Folio: 700; Page: 5; GSU roll: 87490-87491
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 2294; Folio: 700; Page: 5; GSU roll: 87490-87491
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 2294; Folio: 700; Page: 5; GSU roll: 87490-87491
  8. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  9. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  10. Ancestry.com: Australia, Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981
  11. The North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times
      • Date: 1912-04-01
      • Page: 1912 'Family Notices.', The North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas. : 1899 - 1919), 1 April
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article64471180

      • Source text:

        DEATH. LAYCOCK. — On March 31, at her residence, Fenton St., Devonport, Mary Hannah, widow of the late G. Laycock, in her 74th year. FUNERAL NOTICE. THE FUNERAL of the late MARY HANNAH LAYCOCK will leave her late residence Fenton street, De vonport, at 2 p.m. TO-MORROW (Tuesday) for the Don Cemetery, JEFFREY, Undertaker.

      • Date: 1912-04-01
      • Page: 1912 'Family Notices.', The North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas. : 1899 - 1919), 1 April
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article64471180

      • Source text:

        DEATH. LAYCOCK. — On March 31, at her residence, Fenton St., Devonport, Mary Hannah, widow of the late G. Laycock, in her 74th year. FUNERAL NOTICE. THE FUNERAL of the late MARY HANNAH LAYCOCK will leave her late residence Fenton street, De vonport, at 2 p.m. TO-MORROW (Tuesday) for the Don Cemetery, JEFFREY, Undertaker.