Mary Hogben

Birth Name Hogben, Mary 1a 2a 2 3a 2
Gender female
Age at Death 98 years, 1 month, 3 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1821-07-26 Kent, England   4a
Departure 1839-08-05 London, Middlesex, England http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1839DuchessOfNorthumberland.htm 4b
Arrival 1839-12-17 Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Duchess of Northumberland http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1839DuchessOfNorthumberland.htm 4c
Arrival 1884 Victoria, Australia    
Residence 1903 Morwell, Victoria, Australia   2
Residence 1906 Morwell, Victoria, Australia   2
Residence 1909 Morwell, Victoria, Australia   2b 4d
Death 1919-08-29 Morwell, Victoria, Australia 1919,14162,,Howlett,Mary,Hogben William,Divers Sarah Elizabeth,Morwell,98, 1b 4e 3b
Burial 1919-08-31 Hazelwood, Victoria, Australia   4f

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father William Hogben
Mother Sarah Elizabeth Divers
         Mary Hogben 1821-07-26 1919-08-29
    Sister     Sarah Ann Hogben 1824-11-04 1869-08-18
    Brother     William Hogben about 1829 1907-11-25

Families

Family of William Howlett and Mary Hogben

Married Husband William Howlett ( * 1818 + 1884-01-20 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1841-04-14 Adelaide, South Australia, Australia    
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Charles William Howlett1842-06-131923-10-31
Henry Howlett1844-03-311915-03-20
Sarah Elizabeth Howlett1845-05-241895-11-12
Ellen Howlett1848-07-071928-11-25
Susannah Howlett1851-07-221950-02-03
William Howlett18531926-01-16
Alfred Howlett1858-12-091873-07-24
Frederick Howlett18631926-04-26
John Howlett1863-05-081946-06-10
Mary Ann Temperance Howlett1866-07-251939-08-25

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=74052&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 31 Aug 1919 Death place: Residence date: Residence place: Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=74052&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Death date: 31 Aug 1919 Death place: Residence date: Residence place: Australia

  2. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=auselectoralrolls&h=9004955&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1909 Residence place: Morwell, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=auselectoralrolls&h=9004955&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1909 Residence place: Morwell, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia

  3. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  4. Morwell Advertiser
      • Date: 1919-09-05
      • Page: 1919 'Obituary.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 5 September, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65922927

      • Source text:

        Obituary Death of "Grannie" Howlett. On Friday last, "Grannie" How lett, relict of the late William How lett, who was the oldest woman in Gippsland, passed peacefully, away at the residence of her daugh ter (Mrs A. Williams), Morwell. The old lady who was in her 99th year, was born in Kent, England, in 1821, and arrived in Australia in December in 1839, in a little ship named " Duchess of Northumber land," after a perilous voyage last ing about six months. She was a prepossessing young woman, and it was not long. after her arrival in Australia that she was married, and settled down in Adelaide, residing a time at Crafers, Macclesfield and Woodchester. She came to Victoria in 1884 and resided for a time at Narracan and Cunninghame prior to coming to Morwell where she re mained till the time of her death. She belonged to the band of brave and noble women who in the very early days cheerfully endured hard ships and privations and overcome untold obstacles that had to be faced by the grand old pioneers. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom (four sons and three daughters) are still living. Her descendant number 134 including 43 grand children and 84 great grand children. In every way she did her duty to the State, and was most highly esteemed and respected by all with whom she came in con tact. She enjoyed good health, had a clear mind and could read and knit without the aid of glasses right up to the last. She recently celebrated her 98th birthday and it was thought then that she would reach the cen tury. The end came peacefully and suddenly. On the morning of her death she rose at 7 a.m. and dressed herself and appeared in her usual health. She, however, went back to bed during the forenoon, and when her daughter shortly after took her some lunch, she found that she had quietly and most peacefully crossed the great divide. The remains of deceased were in. terred in Hazelwood Cemetery on Sunday last. The Rev. Owen offi ciated at the grave, the mortuary arangements being carried out by Mr J. Bolger

      • Date: 1919-09-05
      • Page: 1919 'Obituary.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 5 September, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65922927

      • Source text:

        Obituary Death of "Grannie" Howlett. On Friday last, "Grannie" How lett, relict of the late William How lett, who was the oldest woman in Gippsland, passed peacefully, away at the residence of her daugh ter (Mrs A. Williams), Morwell. The old lady who was in her 99th year, was born in Kent, England, in 1821, and arrived in Australia in December in 1839, in a little ship named " Duchess of Northumber land," after a perilous voyage last ing about six months. She was a prepossessing young woman, and it was not long. after her arrival in Australia that she was married, and settled down in Adelaide, residing a time at Crafers, Macclesfield and Woodchester. She came to Victoria in 1884 and resided for a time at Narracan and Cunninghame prior to coming to Morwell where she re mained till the time of her death. She belonged to the band of brave and noble women who in the very early days cheerfully endured hard ships and privations and overcome untold obstacles that had to be faced by the grand old pioneers. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom (four sons and three daughters) are still living. Her descendant number 134 including 43 grand children and 84 great grand children. In every way she did her duty to the State, and was most highly esteemed and respected by all with whom she came in con tact. She enjoyed good health, had a clear mind and could read and knit without the aid of glasses right up to the last. She recently celebrated her 98th birthday and it was thought then that she would reach the cen tury. The end came peacefully and suddenly. On the morning of her death she rose at 7 a.m. and dressed herself and appeared in her usual health. She, however, went back to bed during the forenoon, and when her daughter shortly after took her some lunch, she found that she had quietly and most peacefully crossed the great divide. The remains of deceased were in. terred in Hazelwood Cemetery on Sunday last. The Rev. Owen offi ciated at the grave, the mortuary arangements being carried out by Mr J. Bolger

      • Date: 1919-09-05
      • Page: 1919 'Obituary.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 5 September, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65922927

      • Source text:

        Obituary Death of "Grannie" Howlett. On Friday last, "Grannie" How lett, relict of the late William How lett, who was the oldest woman in Gippsland, passed peacefully, away at the residence of her daugh ter (Mrs A. Williams), Morwell. The old lady who was in her 99th year, was born in Kent, England, in 1821, and arrived in Australia in December in 1839, in a little ship named " Duchess of Northumber land," after a perilous voyage last ing about six months. She was a prepossessing young woman, and it was not long. after her arrival in Australia that she was married, and settled down in Adelaide, residing a time at Crafers, Macclesfield and Woodchester. She came to Victoria in 1884 and resided for a time at Narracan and Cunninghame prior to coming to Morwell where she re mained till the time of her death. She belonged to the band of brave and noble women who in the very early days cheerfully endured hard ships and privations and overcome untold obstacles that had to be faced by the grand old pioneers. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom (four sons and three daughters) are still living. Her descendant number 134 including 43 grand children and 84 great grand children. In every way she did her duty to the State, and was most highly esteemed and respected by all with whom she came in con tact. She enjoyed good health, had a clear mind and could read and knit without the aid of glasses right up to the last. She recently celebrated her 98th birthday and it was thought then that she would reach the cen tury. The end came peacefully and suddenly. On the morning of her death she rose at 7 a.m. and dressed herself and appeared in her usual health. She, however, went back to bed during the forenoon, and when her daughter shortly after took her some lunch, she found that she had quietly and most peacefully crossed the great divide. The remains of deceased were in. terred in Hazelwood Cemetery on Sunday last. The Rev. Owen offi ciated at the grave, the mortuary arangements being carried out by Mr J. Bolger

      • Date: 1919-09-05
      • Page: 1919 'Obituary.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 5 September, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65922927

      • Source text:

        Obituary Death of "Grannie" Howlett. On Friday last, "Grannie" How lett, relict of the late William How lett, who was the oldest woman in Gippsland, passed peacefully, away at the residence of her daugh ter (Mrs A. Williams), Morwell. The old lady who was in her 99th year, was born in Kent, England, in 1821, and arrived in Australia in December in 1839, in a little ship named " Duchess of Northumber land," after a perilous voyage last ing about six months. She was a prepossessing young woman, and it was not long. after her arrival in Australia that she was married, and settled down in Adelaide, residing a time at Crafers, Macclesfield and Woodchester. She came to Victoria in 1884 and resided for a time at Narracan and Cunninghame prior to coming to Morwell where she re mained till the time of her death. She belonged to the band of brave and noble women who in the very early days cheerfully endured hard ships and privations and overcome untold obstacles that had to be faced by the grand old pioneers. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom (four sons and three daughters) are still living. Her descendant number 134 including 43 grand children and 84 great grand children. In every way she did her duty to the State, and was most highly esteemed and respected by all with whom she came in con tact. She enjoyed good health, had a clear mind and could read and knit without the aid of glasses right up to the last. She recently celebrated her 98th birthday and it was thought then that she would reach the cen tury. The end came peacefully and suddenly. On the morning of her death she rose at 7 a.m. and dressed herself and appeared in her usual health. She, however, went back to bed during the forenoon, and when her daughter shortly after took her some lunch, she found that she had quietly and most peacefully crossed the great divide. The remains of deceased were in. terred in Hazelwood Cemetery on Sunday last. The Rev. Owen offi ciated at the grave, the mortuary arangements being carried out by Mr J. Bolger

      • Date: 1919-09-05
      • Page: 1919 'Obituary.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 5 September, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65922927

      • Source text:

        Obituary Death of "Grannie" Howlett. On Friday last, "Grannie" How lett, relict of the late William How lett, who was the oldest woman in Gippsland, passed peacefully, away at the residence of her daugh ter (Mrs A. Williams), Morwell. The old lady who was in her 99th year, was born in Kent, England, in 1821, and arrived in Australia in December in 1839, in a little ship named " Duchess of Northumber land," after a perilous voyage last ing about six months. She was a prepossessing young woman, and it was not long. after her arrival in Australia that she was married, and settled down in Adelaide, residing a time at Crafers, Macclesfield and Woodchester. She came to Victoria in 1884 and resided for a time at Narracan and Cunninghame prior to coming to Morwell where she re mained till the time of her death. She belonged to the band of brave and noble women who in the very early days cheerfully endured hard ships and privations and overcome untold obstacles that had to be faced by the grand old pioneers. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom (four sons and three daughters) are still living. Her descendant number 134 including 43 grand children and 84 great grand children. In every way she did her duty to the State, and was most highly esteemed and respected by all with whom she came in con tact. She enjoyed good health, had a clear mind and could read and knit without the aid of glasses right up to the last. She recently celebrated her 98th birthday and it was thought then that she would reach the cen tury. The end came peacefully and suddenly. On the morning of her death she rose at 7 a.m. and dressed herself and appeared in her usual health. She, however, went back to bed during the forenoon, and when her daughter shortly after took her some lunch, she found that she had quietly and most peacefully crossed the great divide. The remains of deceased were in. terred in Hazelwood Cemetery on Sunday last. The Rev. Owen offi ciated at the grave, the mortuary arangements being carried out by Mr J. Bolger

      • Date: 1919-09-05
      • Page: 1919 'Obituary.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 5 September, p. 2
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65922927

      • Source text:

        Obituary Death of "Grannie" Howlett. On Friday last, "Grannie" How lett, relict of the late William How lett, who was the oldest woman in Gippsland, passed peacefully, away at the residence of her daugh ter (Mrs A. Williams), Morwell. The old lady who was in her 99th year, was born in Kent, England, in 1821, and arrived in Australia in December in 1839, in a little ship named " Duchess of Northumber land," after a perilous voyage last ing about six months. She was a prepossessing young woman, and it was not long. after her arrival in Australia that she was married, and settled down in Adelaide, residing a time at Crafers, Macclesfield and Woodchester. She came to Victoria in 1884 and resided for a time at Narracan and Cunninghame prior to coming to Morwell where she re mained till the time of her death. She belonged to the band of brave and noble women who in the very early days cheerfully endured hard ships and privations and overcome untold obstacles that had to be faced by the grand old pioneers. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom (four sons and three daughters) are still living. Her descendant number 134 including 43 grand children and 84 great grand children. In every way she did her duty to the State, and was most highly esteemed and respected by all with whom she came in con tact. She enjoyed good health, had a clear mind and could read and knit without the aid of glasses right up to the last. She recently celebrated her 98th birthday and it was thought then that she would reach the cen tury. The end came peacefully and suddenly. On the morning of her death she rose at 7 a.m. and dressed herself and appeared in her usual health. She, however, went back to bed during the forenoon, and when her daughter shortly after took her some lunch, she found that she had quietly and most peacefully crossed the great divide. The remains of deceased were in. terred in Hazelwood Cemetery on Sunday last. The Rev. Owen offi ciated at the grave, the mortuary arangements being carried out by Mr J. Bolger