Robert Sweeting 1a

Birth Name Sweeting, Robert 2a 3a 4a 5a 1b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 9a 10a 11a 12a 13a
Gender male
Age at Death 84 years, 6 months, 22 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1838-05-26 Wellington, Somerset, England   2b 3b 4b 5b 13b
Baptism 1838-06-24 Wellington, Somerset, England   7c 7d
Residence 1841 Wellington, Somerset, England Ford St 5c
Residence 1851 Wellington, Somerset, England 25 Ford St, Scholar 2c
Arrival 1854-12-20 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Arrived on the "James McHenry." 13c
Residence 1887 Shelbourne, Victoria, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article88927589  
Residence 1897 Shelbourne, Victoria, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article88976355  
Residence 1903 Maldon, Victoria, Australia   6c
Residence 1909 Maldon, Victoria, Australia   6d
Death 1922-12-17 Maldon, Victoria, Australia 1922,13634,,Sweeting,Robert,Sweeting John,Ware Sarah,Maldon,84, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article1863334 3c 8b

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father John Sweet1811-09-191862-03-01
Mother Sarah Wareabout 18101892-01-10
    Sister     Ann Sweet 1836-05-18 1894-11-26
         Robert Sweeting 1838-05-26 1922-12-17
    Sister     Selina Sweet 1840-07-12 1842

Families

Family of Robert Sweeting and Elizabeth Barbara Robinson Ware

Married Wife Elizabeth Barbara Robinson Ware ( * 1859-01-27 + 1928-09-26 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1879-04-10 Maldon, Victoria, Australia 1879,01392,F,Ware,Elizabeth Barbara Robinson,Sweeting,Robert,Adelaide, 1879,01392,M,Sweeting,Robert,Ware,Elizabeth Barbara Robinson,Somersetshire, 1c 1d 9b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
John William Sweeting1880-08-141956-08-26
Robert Sweeting18821961
Alice Selina Sweeting1884-09-041963-12-00
Walter Sweeting1886-11-301961-11-10
Annie Elizabeth Sweeting1888-12-001912-04-27
Roland Rivers Sweeting18901968-03-29

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1879
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=3291216&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1879
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=1628998&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1879
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=1628998&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1879
        Marriage place: Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausmarrindex&h=3291216&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  2. Ancestry.com: 1851 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1921; Folio: 565; Page: 7; GSU roll: 221076-221077.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1839
        Birth place: Wellington, Somerset, England
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7151349&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1921; Folio: 565; Page: 7; GSU roll: 221076-221077.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1839
        Birth place: Wellington, Somerset, England
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7151349&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece: 1921; Folio: 565; Page: 7; GSU roll: 221076-221077.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1839
        Birth place: Wellington, Somerset, England
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&h=7151349&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1838
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1922
        Death place: Maldon, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=2814351&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1838
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1922
        Death place: Maldon, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=2814351&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1838
        Birth place:
        Death date: 1922
        Death place: Maldon, Victoria</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ausdeathindex&h=2814351&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  4. FreeBMD: England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915
      • Source text:

        Birth date: Apr 1838
        Birth place: Devon, Somerset, United Kingdom</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=freebmdbirth&h=53724893&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: Apr 1838
        Birth place: Devon, Somerset, United Kingdom</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=freebmdbirth&h=53724893&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  5. Ancestry.com: 1841 England Census
      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 950; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Wellington; County: Somerset; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 20; Page: 6; Line: 9; GSU roll: 474601.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1838
        Birth place: Somerset, England
        Residence date: 1841
        Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1841&h=13487610&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 950; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Wellington; County: Somerset; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 20; Page: 6; Line: 9; GSU roll: 474601.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1838
        Birth place: Somerset, England
        Residence date: 1841
        Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1841&h=13487610&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Class: HO107; Piece 950; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Wellington; County: Somerset; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 20; Page: 6; Line: 9; GSU roll: 474601.
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1838
        Birth place: Somerset, England
        Residence date: 1841
        Residence place: Wellington, Somerset, England</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1841&h=13487610&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  6. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1903
        Residence place: Maldon, Laanecoorie, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=8448000&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1909
        Residence place: Maldon, Laanecoorie, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=9114329&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1903
        Residence place: Maldon, Laanecoorie, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=8448000&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Residence date: 1909
        Residence place: Maldon, Laanecoorie, Victoria, Australia</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=auselectoralrolls&h=9114329&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  7. Ancestry.com: Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1914
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/13
  8. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  9. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Marriage Index, 1837-1950
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Marriage Records
  10. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Birth Index, 1837-1917
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Birth Records
  11. Ancestry.com: Australia, Newspaper Vital Notices, 1841-2001
      • Page: Fairfax Media; Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
  12. Ancestry.com: Australia, WWI Service Records, 1914-1920
      • Page: National Archives of Australia; Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia; B2455, First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920
  13. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Page: Series: VPRS 7666; Series Title: Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports) [Microfiche Copy of VPRS 947]
      • Page: Series: VPRS 7666; Series Title: Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports) [Microfiche Copy of VPRS 947]
      • Page: Series: VPRS 7666; Series Title: Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports) [Microfiche Copy of VPRS 947]