Sarah Elizabeth Howlett

Birth Name Howlett, Sarah Elizabeth 1a 2a 3a 4 5 6a 7
Gender female
Age at Death 50 years, 5 months, 19 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1845-05-24 Macclesfield, South Australia, Australia   2b 3b 4 5
Residence 1874 Moonta Mines, South Australia, Australia Reuben born.  
Residence 1876-05-22 Carisbrook, Victoria, Australia Charles born.  
Residence 1885 Narracan, Victoria, Australia Aunty Flo born.  
Death 1895-11-12 Morwell, Victoria, Australia At the residence of her sister. 1895,14548,F,Ellis,Sarah,Howlett William,Hogben Mary,Morwell,49, 8a 2c 3c 4 5 6b
Burial 1895-11-13 Hazelwood, Victoria, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65801515 http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ausgbc/hazelwood%20a%20to%20m.htm 4 5

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father William Howlett18181884-01-20
Mother Mary Hogben1821-07-261919-08-29
    Brother     Charles William Howlett 1842-06-13 1923-10-31
    Brother     Henry Howlett 1844-03-31 1915-03-20
         Sarah Elizabeth Howlett 1845-05-24 1895-11-12
    Sister     Ellen Howlett 1848-07-07 1928-11-25
    Sister     Susannah Howlett 1851-07-22 1950-02-03
    Brother     William Howlett 1853 1926-01-16
    Brother     Alfred Howlett 1858-12-09 1873-07-24
    Brother     Frederick Howlett 1863 1926-04-26
    Brother     John Howlett 1863-05-08 1946-06-10
    Sister     Mary Ann Temperance Howlett 1866-07-25 1939-08-25

Families

Family of Charles Ellis and Sarah Elizabeth Howlett

Married Husband Charles Ellis ( * 1851-08-03 + 1926-03-04 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1872-12-25 Finnis Flat, South Australia, Australia Married at home of William J. Maidment, farmer. 9a 1b 1c
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Reuben Ellis1874-04-221951-12-25
Charles Alfred Ellis1876-05-221960-03-13
Mary Ellen Ellis1878-04-101949-03-31
Herbert Charles Ellis1880-03-281954-12-04
Edgar Ernest Ellis1882-06-041968-04-09
Florence May Ellis1885-08-061983-04-09
Lucy Inez Ellis1888-10-131888-10-13

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5466565&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1872 Marriage place: Res of William James Maidment Finniss Flat, South Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5466565&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1872 Marriage place: Res of William James Maidment Finniss Flat, South Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5279220&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1872 Marriage place: Res of William James Maidment Finniss Flat, South Australia

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1260956&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1846 Birth place: Death date: 1895 Death place: Morwell, Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1260956&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1846 Birth place: Death date: 1895 Death place: Morwell, Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1260956&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1846 Birth place: Death date: 1895 Death place: Morwell, Victoria

  3. Ancestry.com: Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=45913&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1846 Birth place: Death date: 12 Nov 1895 Death place: Victoria, Australia Residence date: Residence place: Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=45913&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1846 Birth place: Death date: 12 Nov 1895 Death place: Victoria, Australia Residence date: Residence place: Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=aigscemetery&h=45913&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1846 Birth place: Death date: 12 Nov 1895 Death place: Victoria, Australia Residence date: Residence place: Australia

  4. Ancestry.com: Web: Global, Gravestone Photograph Index, 1265-2014
  5. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current
  6. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  8. Morwell Advertiser
      • Date: 15 November 1895
      • Page: 1895 'Family Notices.', Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic. : 1888 - 1954) , 15 November, p. 2, viewed 12 October, 2011
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65801527

      • Source text:

        ELLIS.-On the 12th of November, at the residence of her sister, Mrs. A. Williams. Morwell, Sarah Ellis, the dearly beloved wife of C. Ellis, of Narracan, Gippsland and eldest daughter of Mr. W. Howlett. of Woodchester, South Australia. Died from tumor. Aged 49 years. "Blessed are the dead that die in the Lord."BEREAVEMENT CARD. THANKS. Mr C. ELLIS and Family beg to thank all the kind and numerous friends for their kind expressions of sympathy during their recent and sad bereavement, also for their telegrams, cards and floral tributes, &c.

  9. Robyn Fisher: Robyn Fisher's Web Page
      • Page: Charles Ellis (1851 - 1926) of Meadows and Moonta in South Australia, Narracan in Victoria and Lockleys in South Australia
      • Citation:

        http://sites.google.com/site/fisherandellisfamilies/home/ellis-families/george-ellis-1821/charles-ellis-1851