Sophia Ransom Maidment 1a

Birth Name Maidment, Sophia Ransom 2a 3 4 5 6 7 7
Gender female
Age at Death 78 years, 22 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1828-10-03 Westbury, Wiltshire, England   2b 3 4 5 6
Baptism 1829-03-22 Westbury, Wiltshire, England   3 5
Immigration 1840-06-17 Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia    
Burial 1906 Cheltenham, South Australia, Australia   4 6
Death 1906-10-25 Hyde Park, South Australia, Australia   2c 4 6

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Charles Maidmentabout 17951865-10-27
Mother Esther Doel18001866-06-18
    Brother     Edwin Charles Maidment 1820-07-01 1884-08-02
    Sister     Fanny Maidment 1824-04-06 1857-06-21
    Sister     Jane Harriet Maidment 1826-12-31 1890-01-16
         Sophia Ransom Maidment 1828-10-03 1906-10-25
    Sister     Elizabeth Burnbridge Maidment 1832-08-22 1873-09-18
    Brother     William Joseph Maidment 1835-02-08 1898-08-07
    Sister     Mary Ann Horrell Maidment 1837 1841
    Brother     George James Maidment 1840 1916-06-14
    Sister     Julia Olivia Maidment 1845-12-07 1921-01-28

Families

Family of George Ellis and Sophia Ransom Maidment

Married Husband George Ellis ( * 1820-06-11 + 1905-07-17 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1847-06-07 Macclesfield, South Australia, Australia   8a 8b
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Ellis
Ellen Ellis1848-02-251923-03-20
William Ellis1849-08-231916-08-16
Charles Ellis1851-08-031926-03-04
George Ellis1853-10-011930-01-16
Benjamin Ellis1855-09-241937-04-20
Edwin Ellis1857-10-281925-07-24
Fanny Ellis1859-11-201937-07-17
Frederick Ellis1862-01-171927-11-09
Emily Ellis18661937-07-02
Mary Ellis1866-09-091945-06-20
Louey Ellis1869-04-041948-01-13

Source References

  1. Ancestry Family Trees
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
      • Source text:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=27532969

  2. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5735743&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1828 Birth place: Death date: 1906 Death place: Hyde Park, South Australia Residence date: Residence place: Hyde Park

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5735743&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1828 Birth place: Death date: 1906 Death place: Hyde Park, South Australia Residence date: Residence place: Hyde Park

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=5735743&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1828 Birth place: Death date: 1906 Death place: Hyde Park, South Australia Residence date: Residence place: Hyde Park

  3. Ancestry.com: England & Wales, Non-Conformist and Non-Parochial Registers, 1567-1970
  4. Ancestry.com: Web: International, Find A Grave Index
  5. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  6. Ancestry.com: Australia and New Zealand, Find A Grave Index, 1800s-Current
  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  8. Ancestry.com: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5279261&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1847 Marriage place: Macclesfield, South Australia

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausmarrindex&h=5477854&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 1847 Marriage place: Macclesfield, South Australia