William Sweet

Birth Name Sweet, William 1a 2a 3a 4 5 6 7a 5 8 9a 10a 11 12a 7b 6 12b 13a 13b 14 14 14 15a 14 16a 17 18a 13c 19a
Gender male
Age at Death 88 years, 11 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1813-06-02 Wellington, Somerset, England   1b 3b 7c 10b 7d 13d 13e 13f
Baptism 1813-06-20 Wellington, Somerset, England St John's 6 7e 7f 6
Residence 1830-03-04 Wilton, Somerset, England Needs verification. Wilton Gaol. 16 years old. Brown eyes. Birthplace and place of last abode, Wellington. Misdemeanor assault. Single. No tattoos. Labourer. 1 month sentence. 5' 4". 13g 13h
Marriage about 1831 England Needs verification. "Married" on 1833 gaol admission!? Presumably in Wellington. 13i
Legal 1832-12-31 Bridgwater, Somerset, England Bridgwater Quarter Sessions. 14 years. Transportation. 13j 14 18b
Residence 1833-01-03 Ilchester, Somerset, England Needs to be verified. Ilchester Gaol. 5' 4". Hazel? eyes. Birthplace and last place of abode, Wellington. Sawyer. Age 18. "W.S." and anchor tattoo on back of left hand. Married! No children. 14 year sentence. Able to read and write. 13k 18c
Departure 1833-04-30 Plymouth, Devon, England Needs to be verified. "Atlas" http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-page22074933 19b
Arrival 1833-08-25 Hobart, Tasmania, Australia Needs to be verified. "Atlas" http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-page22074933 15b 19c
Residence 1841-09-04 West Tamar, Tasmania, Australia Needs to be verified. Assigned to free settler John Innes. Unable to find William Sweet in the 1841 England Census, which adds to the evidence that Tasmania is the correct location for my ancestor in 1841. 14
Legal 1842-07-01 Tasmania, Australia Needs to be verified. Conditional Pardon. Ticket of Leave cite. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8752794 14 16b
Legal 1842-08-19 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Stealing wine and sugar. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article36249733  
Legal 1843-10-25 Tasmania, Australia Another Conditional Pardon. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article2951885  
Legal 1849-10-29   Sentence completed. Certificate issued. Unclear of William Sweet's location, still in Tasmania? http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article36258701  
Departure about 1851 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia Convict records indicate further problems and residence in Tasmania after 2nd conditional pardon. 14
Arrival about 1852 England Presumably arrived back in England after the 1851 Census.  
Residence 1854-08-02 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Redcliffe neighborhood of Bristol. Ann Sweet living about 1 mile away at "Lower Green", in St Augustine's parish, likely now called College Green. Residence prior to migrating to Australia on DC. 12c
Departure 1854-08-29 Liverpool, Lancashire, England "James McHenry" 3c 20a
Arrival 1854-12-20 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Arrived on the "James McHenry." William Sweet occupation Sawyer. William Sweet 35 (act. 41) Ann Sweet 22 (act 18). 3d 20b
Residence 1855-11-10 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia Needs verification. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article88047966  
Residence 1856 Ironbark Gully, Victoria, Australia Miner. Rosalie born here this year. 11
Residence 1859-07-21 Ironbark Gully, Victoria, Australia http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article87990789  
Residence 1859-07-22 Ironbark Gully, Victoria, Australia Sarah Ann born here this year. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article87990789  
Departure 1891-02-00 Laanecoorie, Victoria, Australia Clearing Sale. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article88957975  
Death 1901-06-13 Nerrena, Victoria, Australia 49 years in Victoria. From Bristol. No mention of Tasmania. 1901,06259,,Sweet,William,,,Lgatha,88, 1c 9b 10c
Burial 1901-06-15 Leongatha, Victoria, Australia http://www.leongathacemetery.com.au/lists/smtosz.htm  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father John Sweetabout 17611846
Mother Rachel Winter1774-06-011847
    Sister     Elizabeth Sweet 1797-12-28
    Sister     Anna Sweet 1800-04-18 1830-12-00
    Brother     Robert Sweet 1802-01-22 1862-05-04
    Sister     Sarah Sophia Sweet 1804-02-02 1876-01-00
    Brother     Samuel Sweet 1806-01-08
    Sister     Mary Sweeting 1807-11-29 1903
    Sister     Jane Sweet 1809-11-15 1890-10-00
    Brother     John Sweet 1811-09-19 1862-03-01
         William Sweet 1813-06-02 1901-06-13

Families

Family of William Sweet and Ann Sweet

Married Wife Ann Sweet ( * 1836-05-18 + 1894-11-26 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1854-08-03 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England St Augustine the Less (CoE, demolished in 1962). CoE prohibited/prohibits avunculate marriage (uncle/niece). Ann and her father likely used "Sweeting" to hide the relationship. Ann 18, William 41. 2b 4 5 5 12d 12e 17
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Rosalie Sweet1856-05-291902-10-15
Sarah Ann Sweet1859-01-111950-12-16
William Sweet1860-10-241876-03-08
Mary Ann Sweet1862-10-091876-03-12
Robert Sweet1864-07-111876-03-07
Betsy Ann Sweet1867-04-291947-01-11
Emma Sweet1869-11-121940-07-25
John Henry Sweet1873-10-131920-07-29
Mary Jane Sweet1876-05-281970-04-14

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1391484&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1813 Birth place: Death date: 1901 Death place: Lgatha, Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1391484&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1813 Birth place: Death date: 1901 Death place: Lgatha, Victoria

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=ausdeathindex&h=1391484&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1813 Birth place: Death date: 1901 Death place: Lgatha, Victoria

  2. Ancestry.com: England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1940
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=855576&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 03 Aug 1854 Marriage place: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: Residence place: England

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=bivri_englandmarriages&h=855576&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Marriage date: 03 Aug 1854 Marriage place: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Residence date: Residence place: England

  3. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678022&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1819 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678022&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1819 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678022&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1819 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

      • Citation:

        http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=victoriapl&h=2678022&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1819 Birth place: Residence date: 1900 Residence place: Victoria, Australia Arrival date: Dec 1854 Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia Departure date: Departure place: Liverpool

  4. Ancestry.com: England, Select Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900
  5. Ancestry.com: England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973
  6. Ancestry.com: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
  7. Ancestry.com: Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1914
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1913; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/11
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/11
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1913; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/11
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/11
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1913; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/11
      • Page: Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Reference Number: D\P\wel/2/1/11
  8. Ancestry.com: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
  9. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Wills and Probate Records, 1841-2009
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
      • Page: Public Record Office Victoria; North Melbourne, Victoria; Victorian Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925; Series: VPRS 7591
  10. Ancestry.com: Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007
      • Page: Compiler: Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies; Reference: M224
      • Page: Compiler: Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies; Reference: M224
      • Page: Compiler: Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies; Reference: M224
  11. Ancestry.com: Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1954
  12. Ancestry.com: Bristol, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1935
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St.Aug/R/4/f
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Bishop Transcripts of Parish Registers; Reference: EP/V/4/24
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St.Aug/R/4/f
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Parish Registers; Reference: P/St.Aug/R/4/f
      • Page: Bristol Archives; Bristol, England; Bristol Church of England Bishop Transcripts of Parish Registers; Reference: EP/V/4/24
  13. Ancestry.com: Somerset, England, Gaol Registers, 1807-1879
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGI/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGW/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGW/14/2
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGI/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGW/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGW/14/2
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGW/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGW/14/2
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGI/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGI/15/3
      • Page: South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset; Reference Number: Q/AGI/15/3
  14. Ancestry.com: Tasmania, Australia, Convict Court and Selected Records, 1800-1899
  15. Ancestry.com: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
      • Page: Class: HO 10; Piece: 39
      • Page: Class: HO 10; Piece: 39
  16. Ancestry.com: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia, Convict Pardons and Tickets of Leave, 1834-1859
      • Page: Class: HO 10; Piece: 58
      • Page: Class: HO 10; Piece: 58
  17. FreeBMD: England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index: 1837-1915
  18. Ancestry.com: England & Wales, Criminal Registers, 1791-1892
      • Page: Class: HO 27; Piece: 46; Page: 128
      • Page: Class: HO 27; Piece: 46; Page: 128
      • Page: Class: HO 27; Piece: 46; Page: 128
  19. Ancestry.com: Web: Australia, Convict Records Index, 1787-1867
      • Page: State Library of Queensland; South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 67 (35)
      • Page: State Library of Queensland; South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 67 (35)
      • Page: State Library of Queensland; South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 67 (35)
  20. The Melbourne Argus
      • Date: 1854-12-21
      • Page: 1854 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 21 December, p. 4
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4802090

      • Source text:

        December 20.-James McHenry, ship, 1720 tons, John Hood, from Liverpool 29th August, and Cape Town 17th November. Passengers-cabin : Mrs. Pickle, Captain Walsh (from Cape Town), and four hundred and sixty-six in the intermediate and steerage. Porter, Buchanan and Co., agents.[...]The James McHenry brings upward of 466 passengers, and only one child has died daring the passage. Some two years ago, when Captain Hood came out in the Covenanter, we had occasion to compliment him upon the state in which he had brought a very large number of passengers, and we again bear testimony to his success on a second occasion.The James Mc Henry has no manifest prepared, and it cannot therefore be published till entered at the Customs.

      • Date: 1854-12-21
      • Page: 1854 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 21 December, p. 4
      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4802090

      • Source text:

        December 20.-James McHenry, ship, 1720 tons, John Hood, from Liverpool 29th August, and Cape Town 17th November. Passengers-cabin : Mrs. Pickle, Captain Walsh (from Cape Town), and four hundred and sixty-six in the intermediate and steerage. Porter, Buchanan and Co., agents.[...]The James McHenry brings upward of 466 passengers, and only one child has died daring the passage. Some two years ago, when Captain Hood came out in the Covenanter, we had occasion to compliment him upon the state in which he had brought a very large number of passengers, and we again bear testimony to his success on a second occasion.The James Mc Henry has no manifest prepared, and it cannot therefore be published till entered at the Customs.