Duncan McDonald

Birth Name McDonald, Duncan 1a 2a 3a 4 5 6a 6b 7a
Gender male
Age at Death 70 years, 5 months, 15 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1790 Kilmuir, Inverness-shire, Scotland From Duntulm, Parish of Kilmuir on marriage record with Marion. 1b 2b 3b
Occupation 1851 Score, Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland Agricultural Laborer 2c
Residence 1851 Score, Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland Score vanished after the Clearances, however cottage ruins remain. It's about 500m north of the grave of Flora McDonald. http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/114695/details/score+skye/ 2d
Residence 1852-01-00 Upper Lachasay, Kilmuir, Isle of Skye, Scotland   8a
Immigration 1852-09-30 United Kingdom Promissory note issued for McDonald family to emigrate on the Priscilla.  
Departure 1852-10-13 Liverpool, Lancashire, England   1c 3c
Arrival 1853-01-19 Point Nepean, Victoria, Australia   1d
Arrival 1853-02-24 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Priscilla clears quarantine and arrives in Melbourne. 9a 3d
Employment 1857-03-27 Victoria, Australia 25 pounds of the 47 pound debt had been repaid to the HIES by this date. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-page192573  
Death 1860-06-16 Newham, Victoria, Australia 1860,07024,,Mcdonald,Duncan,Donald,Mary,,70,birth(Sco) 6c
Burial 1860-06-19 Kyneton, Victoria, Australia    

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Donald McDonald
Mother Mary
         Duncan McDonald 1790 1860-06-16

Families

Family of Duncan McDonald and Marion McDonald

Married Wife Marion McDonald ( * about 1799 + after 1860 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1824-01-05 Snizort, Inverness-shire, Scotland Marion from Earlish, Snizort. About 2 miles south of Uig on Skye. 5
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Donald McDonaldabout 18271887-05-05
Flora McDonald1829-11-201894-06-25
Alexander McDonald1830-06-271862-02-20
Isabella McDonaldabout 18311914-11-23
Angus McDonald1840-05-091884-11-06
Margaret McDonald1840-05-091922-01-07
Archibald McDonald1841-05-301876-04-22

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1798
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721529&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1798
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721529&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1798
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721529&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1798
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721529&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  2. Ancestry.com: 1851 Scotland Census
      • Page: Occupation
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1791
        Birth place: Kilmuir, Invernessshire
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427753&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Occupation
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1791
        Birth place: Kilmuir, Invernessshire
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427753&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Occupation
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1791
        Birth place: Kilmuir, Invernessshire
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427753&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Page: Occupation
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1791
        Birth place: Kilmuir, Invernessshire
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427753&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Page: Series: VPRS 14; Series Title: Register of Assisted Immigrants from the United Kindom (refer to microform copy, VPRS 3502)
      • Page: Series: VPRS 14; Series Title: Register of Assisted Immigrants from the United Kindom (refer to microform copy, VPRS 3502)
      • Page: Series: VPRS 14; Series Title: Register of Assisted Immigrants from the United Kindom (refer to microform copy, VPRS 3502)
      • Page: Series: VPRS 14; Series Title: Register of Assisted Immigrants from the United Kindom (refer to microform copy, VPRS 3502)
  4. Ancestry.com: Scotland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
  5. Ancestry.com: Scotland, Select Marriages, 1561-1910
  6. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Death Index, 1836-1988
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
      • Page: The Victorian Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages; Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; Victoria, Australia, Death Records
  7. Ancestry.com: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
      • Page: Great War Index Victoria 1914-1920
  8. Scottish Archive Network
      • Page: Departure lists for HIES
      • Source text:

        <line />

      • Citation:

        http://www.scan.org.uk/_emigration/em_membersadv.asp?Number=261

  9. The Melbourne Argus
      • Date: 1853-02-25
      • Page: 1853 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 25 February, p. 4,
      • Source text:

        SHIPPING LNTELLIGENCE</line><line /><line>February 21 - Priscilla, barque, 570 tons, William Thomas, from Liverpool October 15th, with two hun- dred and sixty-seven Government emigrants. J. Car- roll, Esq., surgeon-superintendent. Marshall and Kirk, agents.

      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4790131