Marion McDonald

Birth Name McDonald, Marion 1a 2a 3a 4 5
Also Known As McDonald, Mary
Gender female
Age at Death more than about 61 years

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth about 1799 Earlish, Inverness-shire, Scotland 1851 Census is 1795; Priscilla list is 1802; 1841 Census is 1799. Born in Inverness-shire per 1841 Census, parish unknown per 1851 Census. Earlish, Snizort per MC. 1b 2b 3b
Residence 1841 Kilmuir, Inverness-shire, Scotland Address is Score. Score vanished after the Clearances. 3c
Residence 1851 Score, Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland Occupation is listed as "Wife of Agricultural Labourer." 2c
Residence 1852-01-00 Kilmuir, Inverness-shire, Scotland Upper Lachasay, from "Priscilla" ship list.  
Departure 1852-10-13 Liverpool, Lancashire, England   1c
Arrival 1853-01-19 Point Nepean, Victoria, Australia The Priscilla arrived at the Quarantine Station at Point Nepean. 1d
Arrival 1853-02-24 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Priscilla clears quarantine and arrives in Melbourne. 1e 6a
Death after 1860 Victoria, Australia Not noted at deceased on husband's DC. Presumably Victoria.  
Residence 1860-06-16 Newham, Victoria, Australia Marion is not noted as deceased on her husband's DC. She was presumably living with him at Newham when he died.  

Families

Family of Duncan McDonald and Marion McDonald

Married Husband Duncan McDonald ( * 1790 + 1860-06-16 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1824-01-05 Snizort, Inverness-shire, Scotland Marion from Earlish, Snizort. About 2 miles south of Uig on Skye. 5
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Donald McDonaldabout 18271887-05-05
Flora McDonald1829-11-201894-06-25
Alexander McDonald1830-06-271862-02-20
Isabella McDonaldabout 18311914-11-23
Angus McDonald1840-05-091884-11-06
Margaret McDonald1840-05-091922-01-07
Archibald McDonald1841-05-301876-04-22

Source References

  1. Ancestry.com: Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1803
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721530&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1803
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721530&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1803
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721530&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1803
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721530&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1803
        Birth place:
        Residence date: 1900
        Residence place: Victoria, Australia
        Arrival date: 24 Feb 1853
        Arrival place: Melbourne, Australia
        Departure date:
        Departure place: Liverpool</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=victoriapl&h=3721530&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  2. Ancestry.com: 1851 Scotland Census
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1795
        Birth place: Parish N K, Edin
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427754&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1795
        Birth place: Parish N K, Edin
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427754&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1795
        Birth place: Parish N K, Edin
        Residence date: 1851
        Residence place: Kilmuir, Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1851scotland&h=427754&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  3. Ancestry.com: 1841 Scotland Census
      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1799
        Birth place: Inverness, Scotland
        Residence date: 1841
        Residence place: Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1841scotland&h=1142220&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1799
        Birth place: Inverness, Scotland
        Residence date: 1841
        Residence place: Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1841scotland&h=1142220&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

      • Source text:

        Birth date: abt 1799
        Birth place: Inverness, Scotland
        Residence date: 1841
        Residence place: Inverness, Scotland</line><line />

      • Citation:

        http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1841scotland&h=1142220&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

  4. Ancestry.com: Scotland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950
  5. Ancestry.com: Scotland, Select Marriages, 1561-1910
  6. The Melbourne Argus
      • Date: 1853-02-25
      • Page: 1853 'SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.', The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), 25 February, p. 4
      • Source text:

        SHIPPING LNTELLIGENCE</line><line /><line>February 21 - Priscilla, barque, 570 tons, William Thomas, from Liverpool October 15th, with two hundred and sixty-seven Government emigrants. J. Carroll, Esq., surgeon-superintendent. Marshall and Kirk, agents.

      • Citation:

        http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4790131